KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

index hospitalization

Chinese translation: 初次入院


09:19 Apr 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: index hospitalization
the entire sentence is "reducing the composite of persistent or worsening heart failure and all-cause mortality from randomization through index hospitalization.
related to clinical research
lynnsiva
Chinese translation:初次入院
Explanation:
from randomization through index hospitalization = 从随机分组到初次入院期间
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3初次入院
Lu Zou
3入院指数fancy fan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
初次入院


Explanation:
from randomization through index hospitalization = 从随机分组到初次入院期间


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1034/j.1600-0447...
    Reference: http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/abstract/1...
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jason Young: The cohort members were thus followed-up from the first day of the second year following discharge after the first recorded (index) hospitalization for asthma until emigration, occurrence of cancer, death, or end of follow-up (December 31, 1995), ...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon: 作为指数基数的入院,还真就是首次,
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
入院指数


Explanation:
目的探讨抑郁发作患者焦虑症状严重性与自杀倾向的关系。方法收集连续入院的疾病分类方案。

Example sentence(s):
  • objectiveto explore the relationship of anxiety symptoms at index hospitalization to a suicide attempt in patients with depressive episode.

    Reference: http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx
fancy fan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese