KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

2 part

Chinese translation: 两段;两部分


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 part
Chinese translation:两段;两部分
Entered by: karcsy

06:25 Apr 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: 2 part
A randomised, 2 part, double blind, placebo controlled, 4 way crossover, Phase I study to assess the pharmacodynamic effect on XXXX of co-administration of a single oral dose of AAAA and a single intravenous dose of BBB in healthy subjects.

专业的说法是2什么?
jyuan_us
United States
两个阶段
Explanation:


<FONT color=#840084>[双语新闻]</FONT><FONT color=#000400>研究 ...- [ Translate this page ]报道说,研究人员一共对32名男性和女性进行了实验测试。测试共分两个阶段。 ... In the two-part study, 32 men and women volunteers played a game in which they ...
gb.cri.cn/5324/2006/01/20/982@869050.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-28 05:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good question. I searched the web and found that most were done at the same time, therefore, translating as 部分 or just 段 is more acceptable, so that you don't need to worry about the time element.
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1两个阶段
karcsy
3两部分calpain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
两个阶段


Explanation:


<FONT color=#840084>[双语新闻]</FONT><FONT color=#000400>研究 ...- [ Translate this page ]报道说,研究人员一共对32名男性和女性进行了实验测试。测试共分两个阶段。 ... In the two-part study, 32 men and women volunteers played a game in which they ...
gb.cri.cn/5324/2006/01/20/982@869050.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-28 05:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good question. I searched the web and found that most were done at the same time, therefore, translating as 部分 or just 段 is more acceptable, so that you don't need to worry about the time element.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: There is actually nothing mysterious about the part. Good reference.
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
两部分


Explanation:
可能是指该项试验包含了两项内容。参考下文应该会更有助判断。

calpain
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12