KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

"matched" vs "size differentiated"

Chinese translation: 配对的/以(药片)大小区分的


07:27 Apr 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: "matched" vs "size differentiated"
The drug product consists of 3 ranges of white film coated tablets packed in high density polyethylene (HDPE) bottles.

The first tablet range consisted of a series of tablets containing 25 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg of AAA drug substance (25 mg and 100 mg {matched}, 200 mg {size differentiated}) and were used in Phase I studies.

The second range is a {matched} series containing 100 mg, 200 mg, 300 mg and 400 mg tablets.

The third range is {size differentiated} and consists of 50 mg, 100 mg, 200 mg and 300 mg tablets.
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:配对的/以(药片)大小区分的
Explanation:
前者指临床试验中药物剂量配对设计,用25mg剂量和100mg剂量进行配对试验;后者是指临床试验中盲法的具体实施方案,药片不标明剂量,而是以药片大小进行区分。50 mg药片可以最大,300 mg药片可以最小,依盲法实施方案来定。
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1配对的/以(药片)大小区分的
Yang Min
3配比 vs 以测验组大小
karcsy


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
配对的/以(药片)大小区分的


Explanation:
前者指临床试验中药物剂量配对设计,用25mg剂量和100mg剂量进行配对试验;后者是指临床试验中盲法的具体实施方案,药片不标明剂量,而是以药片大小进行区分。50 mg药片可以最大,300 mg药片可以最小,依盲法实施方案来定。

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liangjun Gu
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
配比 vs 以测验组大小


Explanation:
Alzheimer病危险因素的病例对照研究A Case-Control Study on Risk ...- [ Translate this page ]子宫肌瘤发病危险因素1:2配比病例对照研究A 1:2 matched case-control study on the ... 北京城乡55岁或以上居民简易智能状态检查(MMSE)测试结果的分布特征 《中华神经 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syyxjxzz200004006 - Similar pages

...Table 1. Matched case-control analysis. .... matched for age, sex and ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=162356 - Similar pages


=================

size differentiated is quite vague, but probably it refers to size of study group.

plus ...
200 mg size differentiated ==> w/c means member of the different sizes of (? study groups) will use 200 mg. Hence, it does not pertain to different dosage.

Sample SizeThe frequency of the event being studied, the size of the effect or the difference that you are trying to detect, the design of the study, and the sample ...
www.familypractice.ubc.ca/research/samplesize2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Study Design I. Sample Size ConsiderationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Study design and Outcome. • Single population. • Two populations ..... The total sample size N required to detect the difference between two ...
www.swsahs.nsw.gov.au/hrfssw/ppts/Lecture 3 - Sample size (... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-27 19:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Guideline for IndustryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The choice of the size of an individual dose is often intertwined with the .... The choice of study design and study population in dose-response trials ...
www.fda.gov/Cder/guidance/iche4.pdf - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51