KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

coascervation techniques

Chinese translation: 凝聚技术


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coacervation techniques
Chinese translation:凝聚技术
Entered by: ysun

01:09 Aug 28, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: coascervation techniques
Context:
The active ingredients may also be entrapped in microcapsule prepared, for example, by *** coascervation techniques*** or by interfacial polymerization, for example, hydroxymethylcellulose or gelatin microcapsule and poly-(methylmethacylate) microcapsule, respectively, in colloidal drug delivery systems (for example, liposomes, albumin microspheres, microemulsions, nanoparticles and nanocapsules) or in macroemulsions.

Thank you in advance!
ysun
United States
凝结析出技术(或工艺)
Explanation:
该汉语词既可用在蒸气方面,也可用在溶胶或乳液方面,应该能与此处的英文相对应,权当抛砖引玉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-28 10:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蒸气---》蒸汽
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
看来 coascervation 是 typo,准确的拼法应该是 coacervation,是凝聚、团聚的意思。所以一开始查词典时查不到。十分感谢orientalhorizon、Shirley 和Julia 的帮助!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1凝结析出技术(或工艺)
orientalhorizon
3沉淀分离技术
Julia Zou


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
沉淀分离技术


Explanation:
这里有一段英文解释,希望对你有所帮助。
Another technique for producing toners in accordance with the present invention is coascervation. Coascervation generally involves dissolving both the dispersed and matrix component in a mutual solvent followed by the addition of a non-solventin a manner to precipitate both components from the solution, with the dispersed component being precipitated prior to the matrix component. Coascervation is known in the art and, accordingly, no further details are deemed necessary for an understandingof the application of this technique for producing the encapsulated toners of the present invention.
http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/3974078.html

我的翻译是根据这段解释瞎猜的,仅供参考。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凝结析出技术(或工艺)


Explanation:
该汉语词既可用在蒸气方面,也可用在溶胶或乳液方面,应该能与此处的英文相对应,权当抛砖引玉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-28 10:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蒸气---》蒸汽


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/coacervation
    Reference: http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
看来 coascervation 是 typo,准确的拼法应该是 coacervation,是凝聚、团聚的意思。所以一开始查词典时查不到。十分感谢orientalhorizon、Shirley 和Julia 的帮助!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: coacervation (凝集法/凝聚法)=formation of a coacervate http://www.chemyq.com/xz/xz9/80568cdbpe.htm;http://chsfpc5.c...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!