KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a sulfur-hydrogen group (a thiol, -SH)

Chinese translation: 硫羟基 或硫醇基


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sulfur-hydrogen group (a thiol, -SH)
Chinese translation:硫羟基 或硫醇基
Entered by: jyuan_us

03:27 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: a sulfur-hydrogen group (a thiol, -SH)
.
jyuan_us
United States
硫羟基 or 硫醇基
Explanation:
"thiol-" is also 硫羟基 or 硫醇基.
英汉化学化工词汇
H-S-H = 硫醇


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 08:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another name is 巯基 (=mercapto-) (英汉化学化工词典)
\"巯\"字由\"氢\"和\"硫\"这两个字合成, the same way as 羟 (-OH) comes from 氧 and 氢.
In my opinion, 硫醇基 is easy for general public to understand. 巯基 is for chemists.

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1硫氢基
Jianming Sun
5硫羟基 or 硫醇基ysun


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
硫氢基


Explanation:
硫氢基

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 也可以这么叫。
1 hr
  -> Thank YOu!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
硫羟基 or 硫醇基


Explanation:
"thiol-" is also 硫羟基 or 硫醇基.
英汉化学化工词汇
H-S-H = 硫醇


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 08:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another name is 巯基 (=mercapto-) (英汉化学化工词典)
\"巯\"字由\"氢\"和\"硫\"这两个字合成, the same way as 羟 (-OH) comes from 氧 and 氢.
In my opinion, 硫醇基 is easy for general public to understand. 巯基 is for chemists.



ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 132