KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

en masse;

Chinese translation: 慡晹抧


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:en masse;
Chinese translation:慡晹抧
Entered by: jyuan_us

05:21 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: en masse;
the affected brain tissue is then devitalized within 3 hours, en masse;
jyuan_us
United States
全部地,整个地
Explanation:
全部地,整个地

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 10:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note, it\'s used in the description of a test, obviously 全部地is appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 10:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新英汉词典: EN MASSE:全部地,整个地
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1全部地,整个地
Jianming Sun
2全体
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全部地,整个地


Explanation:
全部地,整个地

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 10:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note, it\'s used in the description of a test, obviously 全部地is appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 10:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新英汉词典: EN MASSE:全部地,整个地

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
19 hrs
  -> Thank You!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
全体


Explanation:
Haven't heard this used in a medical context. Here is the standard meaning:

en masse = all together 全体;一起 eg The senior management resigned en masse. 高级管理人员集体辞职了.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13