KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

margin

Chinese translation: gross profit percentage 毛利率(进销差率); profit (margin) 利润(幅度)/利润(率)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin
Chinese translation:gross profit percentage 毛利率(进销差率); profit (margin) 利润(幅度)/利润(率)
Entered by: jyuan_us

05:23 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: margin
with a 70% gross margin
jyuan_us
United States
gross profit percentage 毛利率(进销差率); profit (margin) 利润(幅度)/利润(率)
Explanation:
外研社"汉英词典":
幅度 eg 粮食产量大幅度增长. There was a big increase in grain production. or Grain output increased by a big margin.
朗文进阶词典:
Our profit margin is very low this year. 今年我们利润很低.

Not sure about this, but here is the definition of 毛利率 (so asker can check to see whether it fits the context).

辞海:经济分册:
毛利率= 亦称"进销差率".商品销售毛利对商品销售金额之比,用百分数表示.它是商业企业中反映商品销售赢利程度的指标.商品销售毛利是商品销售金额大于销售商品进价的差额.毛利旅可按一种商品,一类商品或全部商品计算.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5毛利
Jianming Sun
2 +1gross profit percentage 毛利率(进销差率); profit (margin) 利润(幅度)/利润(率)
chica nueva
1'gross margin' is a term in business management and management studies/accounting
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
毛利


Explanation:
毛利

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 07:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it should be gross margin rate(毛利率)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 10:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gross margin is called 毛利 and measure with %
Please see
外贸中常见英文缩略词
GM=gross margin毛利
http://sjzcvc.com/yingyu/yy_sw/5066.html
And :

----The ability to calculate a formula backward to obtain a desired input.For example,given the goal gross margin=50 % as well as the range of possible inputs,goal seeking attempts to obtain the optimum input.
单变量求解
----是以倒算公式的方式获得所要求的输入数据的能力。例如,假定知道目标毛利=50%以及可能的输入范围,单变量求解试图获得最佳输入数据。
http://it.sohu.com/webcourse/handbook/glossary/g/Goal Seekin...
英汉、汉英会计名词汇译:GROSS MARGIN=毛利
Lai\'an is also right with explanation in English about the concept of groass margin, but it is measured with percentage.



Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: 毛利率(进销差率) = gross profit percentage (= a comparison of gross profit and net sales). It is quite different to gross margin = the value of production minus the variable (or direct) costs associated with the enterprise (used in agriculture for example
2 mins
  -> Then it should be gross margin rate(毛利率)。

agree  Lu Zou: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:Eb-WDan0clIJ:www.tvca.o...
19 hrs
  -> Thank You!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
'gross margin' is a term in business management and management studies/accounting


Explanation:
'gross margin' is a term in business management and management studies/accounting...

gross margin = the difference between the (variable) unit cost and the selling price of goods (I think)

(net) margin = the difference between the total unit cost and the selling price of goods



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-07 04:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of gross margins (not in percentages but in margins per hectare:

1st wheat crop - cost $102/ha, return $509/ha => GM = $407/ha
2nd wheat crop - cost $104/ha, return $467/ha => GM $362/ha
...
over a 9-year rotation, the average annual gross margin was $225/ha. Following this procedure and comparing various rotations, a best rotation can be established...

(Lincoln College, Farm Budget Manual, Part 2 Financial 1978)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-07 04:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'gross margins analysis\' is a tool for planning and deciding between the alternative uses of a resource such as farmland.

Well, it is not expressed in %, so more context is needed...


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross profit percentage 毛利率(进销差率); profit (margin) 利润(幅度)/利润(率)


Explanation:
外研社"汉英词典":
幅度 eg 粮食产量大幅度增长. There was a big increase in grain production. or Grain output increased by a big margin.
朗文进阶词典:
Our profit margin is very low this year. 今年我们利润很低.

Not sure about this, but here is the definition of 毛利率 (so asker can check to see whether it fits the context).

辞海:经济分册:
毛利率= 亦称"进销差率".商品销售毛利对商品销售金额之比,用百分数表示.它是商业企业中反映商品销售赢利程度的指标.商品销售毛利是商品销售金额大于销售商品进价的差额.毛利旅可按一种商品,一类商品或全部商品计算.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 day21 hrs