KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

due diligence

Chinese translation: 审查评鉴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence
Chinese translation:审查评鉴
Entered by: jyuan_us

06:22 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: due diligence
He conducted “due diligence” for significant Wall Street transactions
jyuan_us
United States
尽职调查
Explanation:
尽职调查
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5尽职调查
clearwater
4财务评估
Ray Luo
3荷  赣 荷   秖, 暗  赣 暗  ㄆ 薄Francis Fine
3Has been asked before...
chica nueva


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
财务评估


Explanation:
传统的财务评估方法有很多 ,例如年投资回报率法、投资回收期法、内部收益率法、净现值法 ,以及作为辅助方法的敏感性分析等。其中 ,最完善的做法莫过于利用经过风险调整的现金流量或资金成本率计算净现金 ,如果净现值大于 0 ,说明方案可行 ,在此基础上再做敏感性分析。这也是长期以来战略财务评估流行的做法。
这一方法考虑了战略方案形成现金流量的时间价值和风险 ,这是其有别于年投资回报率、投资回收期等方法的优点。但同时 ,这一方法与所有传统的方法一样 ,也存在严重的局限性。下面通过一个例子说明。同时 ,我们将用同一个例子演示期权评估的方法 ,以便于读者对两种决策过程和结果做出对比。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 15:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due Diligence: The last stage in the buying process; \"The Final Frontier\". This is the time when you will have access to all of the company\'s books, records and files. You will have a pre-determined due diligence period in which to investigate the information that you have been given so far to ensure that it \'s true and accurate. The due diligence phase is also the time when many prospective business buyers make the most expensive mistake of their lives!

http://www.diomo.com/index.asp?cat=20973

Due DiligenceDisclosures of suspect accounting practices at major corporations over the past year have raised the question: How do we know if corporations are accurately reporting their financial matters? We\'ll try to give you the answers with our continuing series \"Due Diligence: Behind the fine print.\"

http://www.startribune.com/stOnLine/cgi-bin/srchlist.cgi?wor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 15:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

无形资产的财务评估在某种意义上说可以是‘尽职调查’,但其目的是归根到底是评估该公司的资产和价值。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 06:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DD财务评估(Due Diligence)



    Reference: http://www.chinaeis.com/viewarticle.asp?articleid=196
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
尽职调查


Explanation:
尽职调查

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Has been asked before...


Explanation:
see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/609611
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/126483

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
荷  赣 荷   秖, 暗  赣 暗  ㄆ 薄


Explanation:
Due could be translated roughly into 赣 or 続 讽 .
In other words, one did or would do one's level best. There is not even neglect, let alone wrong doing, cheating or sabotage.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish