KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

general anti-infectives systemic

Chinese translation: 一般性全身性抗感染药


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general anti-infectives systemic
Chinese translation:一般性全身性抗感染药
Entered by: jyuan_us

18:05 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: general anti-infectives systemic
A type of antitubercular medicine
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
一般性全身性抗感染药
Explanation:

一般性全身性抗感染药

www.fda.gov/cder/rdmt/drugclasses.htm
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
While Ray Luo has given a good explanation, I've decided to use the translation recommended by jyuan_us as it appears simple and easy to understand. The text I am working on is not highly technical.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2一般性全身性抗感染药
jyuan_us
4一般抗传染和抗菌素并用系列
Ray Luo


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一般性全身性抗感染药


Explanation:

一般性全身性抗感染药

www.fda.gov/cder/rdmt/drugclasses.htm

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
While Ray Luo has given a good explanation, I've decided to use the translation recommended by jyuan_us as it appears simple and easy to understand. The text I am working on is not highly technical.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一般抗传染和抗菌素并用系列


Explanation:
J GENERAL ANTI-INFECTIVES SYSTEMIC
J1 SYSTEMIC ANTIBIOTICS

The need for a systematic approach to classifying combination products (ie those containing two or more different antibiotics) has led to the adoption of a hierarchical system with a J1A (tetracycline) ingredient taking precedence over a J1B (chloramphenicol), J1B over J1C, etc, with the exception of combinations of products in J1K-P, J1X with other antibiotics, in which case the products in J1K-P, J1X should take precedence. Within J1K-P, J1X the same hierarchical system is used, ie a J1K ingredient takes precedence over J1L, J1L over J1M, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-29 16:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dgmarket.com/eproc/big-list/24450000-fr/
http://www.ephmra.org/nfc/6_002J.html

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22