KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cytotoxic combinations with synergetic localizations and modes of action

Chinese translation: 试译


18:20 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cytotoxic combinations with synergetic localizations and modes of action
The sentence goes: In the therapeutic context of a pathology where it is often a question of saving lives, it is frequently the practice to resort to cytotoxic combinations with synergetic localizations and modes of action that leads to statistically measured benefits in terms of gaining survival time.

Would appreciate your help.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
治疗那些危及生命的病理病症时,常见的做法是,多种细胞毒性药物并用,局部协同使用,而且这些药物必须采用不同的作用机制,以期显著延长患者生存时间,其延长变化需有统计学意义。

这里的pathology常指恶性病理性状况,如肿瘤、恶性血液病等。
cytotoxic combinations with synergetic localizations 是说这些细胞毒性药物协同局部使用

modes of action是指药物作用机制,如有的药物作用于细胞分裂前期,
有的于中期,有的则作用于后期。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. You've been very helpful. Also thanks to jyuan_us.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1试译
Lu Zou
5Explain
jyuan_us


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explain


Explanation:
cytotoxic combinations 几种细胞毒性药联合使用

synergetic localizations 各种协同性的使肿瘤限制在局部的疗法


modes of action 其它疗法,(例如增强体质,输液以补充营养,等等)。

文中的意思是,联合使用上述3种治疗方法。


jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 170

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
试译


Explanation:
治疗那些危及生命的病理病症时,常见的做法是,多种细胞毒性药物并用,局部协同使用,而且这些药物必须采用不同的作用机制,以期显著延长患者生存时间,其延长变化需有统计学意义。

这里的pathology常指恶性病理性状况,如肿瘤、恶性血液病等。
cytotoxic combinations with synergetic localizations 是说这些细胞毒性药物协同局部使用

modes of action是指药物作用机制,如有的药物作用于细胞分裂前期,
有的于中期,有的则作用于后期。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks. You've been very helpful. Also thanks to jyuan_us.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
4 mins