KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

adaptation

Chinese translation: 修改(以适应)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adaptation
Chinese translation:修改(以适应)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

02:27 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: adaptation
Compounds of this invention can be regenerated from their acid addition salts by the application or adaptation of known methods.
通过使用或改进已知方法,本发明中的化合物可从其酸式盐中重新生成。
adaptation=改进
Jing Nie
China
修改(以适应)
Explanation:
adaptation=适应
现有方法与所要使用的方法似乎不存在"先进"与"落后"之分,只是适不适合,或是否合用.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-04 13:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 改动(以适应)
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3改良如何?
Lu Zou
5 +1FYI
clearwater
5 +1修改(以适应)
Mark Xiang
4 +1适应
Ozethai
2 +1'adaptation' = 'modification' = (通过known methods的)修改;(对known methods可以)加以修改?
chica nueva


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
改良如何?


Explanation:
通过采用或改良现有方法,就可从其酸式盐中重新生成本发明中的化合物。

其实改进也不错(^_^)

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 day22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
改动


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-02 02:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

application:运用或应用,而不是使用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-02 02:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adaptation这个词比较微妙,多指为了适应(adapt)特定的场合或环境,对原有技术、方法或设备加以稍稍改动(或者你所说的改进),目的是为了能够适应新的需求。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-08-02 03:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改动:把一种方法改成另一种方法。
改良/改进:在原有的基础上稍作完善。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
适应


Explanation:
Two Perspectives on Adaptation. 关于适应的两种观点.
www.ami.ac.cn/C5/Lijiang/ Burton%20Climate%20Change%20and%20the%20Adaptation%20Deficit.ppt

欢迎来到上海外国语大学心理网站!. 适应(adaptation).
物种的形态、生理和行为与其生存环境的合宜性
www2.shisu.edu.cn/xsc/lingxi/XLCD/adaptation.htm

这就是达尔文所说的优胜劣汰,所以说,生物进化的
过程就是生物体适应(adaptation)环境的过程。 突变(mutation
blogbus.com/blogbus/blog/diary.php?diaryid=23046

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day20 hrs

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'adaptation' = 'modification' = (通过known methods的)修改;(对known methods可以)加以修改?


Explanation:
adapt = to make something suitable for a new need or purpose 使适合;使适应(某事物)eg He adapted an old car engine to use in his boat. 他改装了一台旧车引青来驱动它的小艇.

adapt = modify

modify = to change something slightly 修改;更改;改造 eg The car has been modified so that it can be used in the desert. 这辆汽车已经经过改造,可以在沙漠中使用.

modification = a slight change made to something 修改;更改;改变 eg Modification of the plans may be necessary later. 以后也许需要对这些计划做修改.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
修改(以适应)


Explanation:
adaptation=适应
现有方法与所要使用的方法似乎不存在"先进"与"落后"之分,只是适不适合,或是否合用.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-04 13:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 改动(以适应)


Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day21 hrs