KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

E.coli

Chinese translation: 大肠杆菌,大肠埃希杆菌(Escherichia coli)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E.coli
Chinese translation:大肠杆菌,大肠埃希杆菌(Escherichia coli)
Entered by: Libin PhD

10:49 Mar 10, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: E.coli
Hi, I am searching for the Chinese term for these bacteria and am a little puzzled why I have not been able to find it in the dictionary. It seems like a common term (heard people talk about them) but not knowing anything about science, I don't know where to start looking for it. Any kind assistance would be much appreciated. David
David Rockell
大肠杆菌,大肠埃希杆菌(Escherichia coli)
Explanation:
大肠埃希杆菌,通常简称大肠杆菌

埃布氏菌一种杆菌 (大肠埃希氏杆菌 埃希氏杆菌属),常见于人的胃肠道中,在其繁多的种类中,一些会引起腹泻症,还有一些用于分子生物学的实验
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
非常感谢!真是神速! 按理说,我应该把分数给金石因为他的解释也对而且他曾帮过我忙, 但是Bin Li抢先了一步, 只好评给他.再次感谢同行们的鼎立协助, 致
罗成.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5大肠菌/大肠埃希氏菌/大肠杆菌/大肠埃希氏杆菌
jinshi
4大肠杆菌,大肠埃希杆菌(Escherichia coli)Libin PhD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大肠杆菌,大肠埃希杆菌(Escherichia coli)


Explanation:
大肠埃希杆菌,通常简称大肠杆菌

埃布氏菌一种杆菌 (大肠埃希氏杆菌 埃希氏杆菌属),常见于人的胃肠道中,在其繁多的种类中,一些会引起腹泻症,还有一些用于分子生物学的实验

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
非常感谢!真是神速! 按理说,我应该把分数给金石因为他的解释也对而且他曾帮过我忙, 但是Bin Li抢先了一步, 只好评给他.再次感谢同行们的鼎立协助, 致
罗成.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大肠菌/大肠埃希氏菌/大肠杆菌/大肠埃希氏杆菌


Explanation:
I personally prefer translation of 大肠埃希氏菌 or 大肠埃希氏杆菌.
Please refer to the following site for the complete version of e.coli:
http://web.bham.ac.uk/bcm4ght6/res.html

escherichia coli

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120