KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

heartburn

Chinese translation: 烧心


12:24 Jan 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical / TCM
English term or phrase: heartburn
I need to know if the translation of heartburn in Chinese means literally the same (burn in the heart), although it is actually caused in the stomach and not in the heart.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Chinese translation:烧心
Explanation:
Yes. In some areas of china, mostly in the north, people use the word “烧心” to describe the condition refered by the English word "heartburn".

烧 = burn

心 = heart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 02:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PabloFM:

You are undertaking a mission impossible. The concepts of heart and stomach in traditional Chinese medicine are very different from that of West theories. For example, traditional Chinese theory believe that the main function of heart is thinking. The theory that suppose fire in the heart cause heartburn is very logical and in accordance with its own premises, and the treatment based on this theory has been very effective. It is kind of mystic, but you have to trust it if you want to go with Chinese medicine.

What I can confirm you is that Chinese people do use the same descriptive word as heartburn in English for exactly the same symptom, not only in daily speaking but also in medical literatures. In the surface, everything seems all right. But the problem is that there is a complex theoretical system behind the Chinese word and that is the nightmare of translators.

My suggestion is that you can translate heartburn as it is into Spanish with a brief note referring it to the Spanish word \"stomach burn\". Since people in so different cultures such as Chinese and English have the same surface sensation about this symptom, Spanish people would not have too much difficulties in understanding what is heartburn. In doing this you might have less difficulties in dealing with the theoretical context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 02:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: google returns 4660 hints for 烧心 and more than 90 % of them are in medical texts.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for ypur reply, and also Y_Bill's was helpful. I'll follow your suggestion and add a translation note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2心痛, 妒忌, 懊侬,烧心taoyuting
4 +2胃灼热Y_Bill
4 +2烧心
Xiaoping Fu
4心火盛Ricold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
烧心


Explanation:
Yes. In some areas of china, mostly in the north, people use the word “烧心” to describe the condition refered by the English word "heartburn".

烧 = burn

心 = heart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 02:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PabloFM:

You are undertaking a mission impossible. The concepts of heart and stomach in traditional Chinese medicine are very different from that of West theories. For example, traditional Chinese theory believe that the main function of heart is thinking. The theory that suppose fire in the heart cause heartburn is very logical and in accordance with its own premises, and the treatment based on this theory has been very effective. It is kind of mystic, but you have to trust it if you want to go with Chinese medicine.

What I can confirm you is that Chinese people do use the same descriptive word as heartburn in English for exactly the same symptom, not only in daily speaking but also in medical literatures. In the surface, everything seems all right. But the problem is that there is a complex theoretical system behind the Chinese word and that is the nightmare of translators.

My suggestion is that you can translate heartburn as it is into Spanish with a brief note referring it to the Spanish word \"stomach burn\". Since people in so different cultures such as Chinese and English have the same surface sensation about this symptom, Spanish people would not have too much difficulties in understanding what is heartburn. In doing this you might have less difficulties in dealing with the theoretical context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 02:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: google returns 4660 hints for 烧心 and more than 90 % of them are in medical texts.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much for ypur reply, and also Y_Bill's was helpful. I'll follow your suggestion and add a translation note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen: This is very interesting.
11 mins
  -> It's also very interesting that you fond it interesting. Thank you.

agree  Kevin Yang: This is what I heard when I grew up in China.
3 hrs
  -> Our hometowns are close, I guess.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
胃灼热


Explanation:
In Chinese it literally means stomach burn if it is a medical term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a medical context, stomach burn would be more accurate. Heart here only indicates a common sense concept of position: when you have a heartburn, you feel a burning sensation around where your heart is though it is actually a stomach condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PableFM,

If there is no equivalent in Spanish for heartburn, better be cautious with a direct translation; you can add some notes on the translation of Chinese medicine part.

Is it possible that there is an equivalent for heart burn in some Spanish dialect? If so, just go with a direct translation.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen: Yes, I think this translation is better.
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Francis Fine
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
心痛, 妒忌, 懊侬,烧心


Explanation:
心痛, 妒忌, 懊侬,烧心

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
53 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day13 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
心火盛


Explanation:
心火盛

Ricold
PRO pts in pair: 4