KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

circulating cancer cell

Chinese translation: 血路扩散的癌细胞


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circulating cancer cell
Chinese translation:血路扩散的癌细胞
Entered by: Chinexpert

02:13 Jun 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: circulating cancer cell
Additional laboratory blood tests will be performed to look at cellular components (proteins, RNA and methylated DNA) from circulating cancer and endothelial cells to find biological signals (biomarkers) that may serve as evidence or predictors of study drug action on your cancer.
Chinexpert
血路扩散的癌细胞
Explanation:
circulating 通常指血循环,但有时也适用于淋巴循环。但本文是指癌细胞扩散或脱落至血循环中,癌细胞自然死亡或受吞噬后可释放生物活性物质。检测这些物质可有助于癌症诊断或疗效观察。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1扩散癌细胞
Donglai Lou
5 +1血路扩散的癌细胞
Lu Zou
4微癌細胞
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
扩散癌细胞


Explanation:
扩散癌细胞

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

循环癌细胞; sorry, my first proposal is not accurate.
www.medonline.com.cn/medonline/01/200303/15/103448.asp

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
血路扩散的癌细胞


Explanation:
circulating 通常指血循环,但有时也适用于淋巴循环。但本文是指癌细胞扩散或脱落至血循环中,癌细胞自然死亡或受吞噬后可释放生物活性物质。检测这些物质可有助于癌症诊断或疗效观察。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 或“循环血液中的癌细胞”。
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
微癌細胞


Explanation:
"Circulating" here does not refer ONLY to the bloodstream; in fact, cancer is quite often spread via the lymphatic system, and circulating cells may also use this vector to move around (whether they are normal cells or cancerous ones). So I would try to avoid "blood".

I can find only one exact match to confirm the above term, but the following site is a keyword match on a research paper, which seems like a good place to start.




    Reference: http://www.cgmh.org.tw/intr/intr5/c6700/CJTSENG2/RESEARCH/fo...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316