KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

hypocarbonate

Chinese translation: 碳酸氢盐


03:16 Jul 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hypocarbonate
Do not use hypocarbonate or phenolic cleaning solutions.
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:碳酸氢盐
Explanation:
Formula: MHCO3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare: 碳酸盐=Carbonate, such as Na2CO3, CaCO3 and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the above formula MHCO3, M represent a monovalent metal ion, such as Na+ or K+.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: English-Chinese Dictionary of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, 4th Ed. (the latest edition), 2001, Sience Press, China.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"hypocarbonate\" is a mistyped word. I thought it was hydrocarbonate. There is no such a chemical as hypocarbonate. According to the context, it might be \"carbolate\" (石炭酸盐), which is the same as phenate or phenolate (C6H5OM), wherein M represents a monovalent metal ion, such as Na+. Carbolate is a salt resulted from phenolic acid ( 酚酸).

By the way, 次碳酸盐 is “subcarbonate”.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
thanks! I will check with the client if it's mistyped or not.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1次碳酸盐
jinshi
5 +1碳酸氢盐ysun
4碳酸盐zwcorp


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
碳酸盐


Explanation:
亚碳酸盐

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
碳酸氢盐


Explanation:
Formula: MHCO3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare: 碳酸盐=Carbonate, such as Na2CO3, CaCO3 and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the above formula MHCO3, M represent a monovalent metal ion, such as Na+ or K+.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: English-Chinese Dictionary of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, 4th Ed. (the latest edition), 2001, Sience Press, China.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"hypocarbonate\" is a mistyped word. I thought it was hydrocarbonate. There is no such a chemical as hypocarbonate. According to the context, it might be \"carbolate\" (石炭酸盐), which is the same as phenate or phenolate (C6H5OM), wherein M represents a monovalent metal ion, such as Na+. Carbolate is a salt resulted from phenolic acid ( 酚酸).

By the way, 次碳酸盐 is “subcarbonate”.


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1556
Grading comment
thanks! I will check with the client if it's mistyped or not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johnson Hou
4 days
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
次碳酸盐


Explanation:
次碳酸盐

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
15 hrs