KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

photocopy it down to wallet size.

Chinese translation: 猜想


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photocopy it down to wallet size.
Chinese translation:猜想
Entered by: clearwater

00:44 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: photocopy it down to wallet size.
Get a Baseline for Your Heart
If you're under 40 and feel fine, insist on having an electrocardiogram test during your next physical. This provides a healthy baseline that your doctor can use as a comparison when you're older. In fact, photocopy it down to wallet size. Emergency-room docs will be able to compare that normal EKG with the one taken in the ambulance to decide on the best treatment.

复印成这么小干嘛用?
clearwater
China
猜想
Explanation:
猜想这里是强调把这些心电图缩小,以便随身携带。这些基础心电图对今后的临床比较很有意义。

因心电图机不同,有的心电图纸较大,以便记录多项指标。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3猜想
Lu Zou
4 +2以便随身携带matias


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里是强调把这些心电图缩小,以便随身携带。这些基础心电图对今后的临床比较很有意义。

因心电图机不同,有的心电图纸较大,以便记录多项指标。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens: I think so.
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
以便随身携带


Explanation:
就像"Emergency Contact Person"一栏那样的作用,方便在出意外的时候,救回你的小命,其它的还有捐血卡等。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
9 mins

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs