KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

virgin screwdriver

Chinese translation: 少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virgin screwdriver
Chinese translation:少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批
Entered by: clearwater

01:18 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: virgin screwdriver
Have a Virgin for a Nightcap
For last call, order a double virgin screwdriver. Fructose, one of the sugars in orange juice, can speed the metabolism of alcohol by as much as 25 percent.

这种鸡尾酒有比较固定的叫法吗?
clearwater
China
少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批
Explanation:
I don't think there is a fixed translation for this non-alcohol drink. Screwdriver is mix of vodka and organe juice. virgin screwdriver only has the orange juice in it. There are several translations for screwdriver. You can check the following links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-19 02:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more link http://www.1stbook.net/bar/cocktail25.html
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批darkgrape
5少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批isahuang
4Orange juiceMeihua (May) Shi
4少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批
Ray Luo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orange juice


Explanation:
a screwdriver is some kind of acohol. Virgin means no acohol in it, so it's something like OJ

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批


Explanation:
I don't think there is a fixed translation for this non-alcohol drink. Screwdriver is mix of vodka and organe juice. virgin screwdriver only has the orange juice in it. There are several translations for screwdriver. You can check the following links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-19 02:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more link http://www.1stbook.net/bar/cocktail25.html


    Reference: http://www.pigpen.com.tw/about.html
    Reference: http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:0erZZ3YELm0J:www.starcr...
isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批


Explanation:
by Tingting Huang] 2:01am
This comment support Miss Tingting Huang. Because the comment frame is not enough to input, I choose this method.
Please see:
Virgin Screwdriver
- 1 part(s) Orange Juice
- 1 part(s) 7-Up or Sprite




    Reference: http://www.barmeister.com/cgi-bin/drink.view.pl?drink=1636
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

3047 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
少女螺丝钻/螺丝起子/螺丝批


Explanation:
very good explanation given, the word virgin would not apply but replace the word with alcohol free, the screwdriver cocktail is a mix of vodka and orange juice, to make it alcohol free a soda may substitute for the vodka as well

Example sentence(s):
  • find accurate drink recipes here

    Reference: http://www.cocktailcodex.com
    Reference: http://www.cocktailcodex.com
darkgrape
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian