KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

you die of something else

Chinese translation: one suggestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: you die of something else
Chinese translation:one suggestion
Entered by: clearwater

02:21 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: you die of something else
What's the best way to prevent prostate cancer?
Chew two Brazil nuts every day until you die of something else. Each nut contains about 90 milligrams of selenium, the approximate amount of the mineral that's been shown to reduce prostate-cancer risk by as much as 60 percent.
clearwater
China
one suggestion
Explanation:
每天吃两粒巴西坚果,直到你寿终正寝的那一天。
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2死于其他疾病
Lu Zou
4 +2one suggestionisahuang
4 +1Another option
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1死于其它的原因matias


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
死于其他疾病


Explanation:
死于前列腺癌之外的其他疾病。
即生命不息,吃巴西干果不止,巴西干果含大量的硒,可以降低前列腺癌的危险性达60%,所以一般不会死于前列腺癌,只能是别的什么病。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one suggestion


Explanation:
每天吃两粒巴西坚果,直到你寿终正寝的那一天。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
27 mins

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
死于其它的原因


Explanation:
不一定十死于疾病吧?有可能是意外。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertdeng
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another option


Explanation:

预防前列腺癌的最好办法是什么?

每天嚼两颗巴西胡桃,至死也不会得这种病。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs