KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

call ahead

Chinese translation: yes, you are right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call ahead
Chinese translation:yes, you are right
Entered by: clearwater

02:46 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: call ahead
Never Wait for a Doctor Again
A good physician spends extra time with his patients. This means there will be days when he's running behind. To save yourself grief, call ahead and ask the receptionist how the doctor is doing. If he's 20 minutes or more off schedule, arrive later, bring some work with you, or run an errand in the meantime. By calling ahead, you've also impressed upon the doctor's staff that you're a busy man. They're likely to do a little extra to get you in right away.

是提早打电话的意思吗?
clearwater
China
yes, you are right
Explanation:
赴约之前先打个电话
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4yes, you are rightisahuang
5先打个电话别(然后在行动)xxxTwinpens
4及早打电话
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes, you are right


Explanation:
赴约之前先打个电话

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: 或者预约
6 mins

agree  Chinoise
12 mins

agree  albertdeng
33 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
及早打电话


Explanation:
在医生给你打电话之前就给医生打电话。



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
先打个电话别(然后在行动)


Explanation:
先打个电话别(然后在行动。

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235