KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

stanol ester

Chinese translation: Yes,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stanol ester
Chinese translation:Yes,
Entered by: clearwater

03:39 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stanol ester
Spread Some On
Instead of butter or margarine, try Benecol spread. It contains stanol ester--a plant substance that inhibits cholesterol absorption. A study at the Mayo Clinic found that those eating 4 1/2 tablespoons of Benecol daily lowered their LDL (bad) cholesterol by 14 percent in 8 weeks. When they stopped using it, their LDL returned to previous levels. Benecol can also be used for cooking.

它的正确译名是“植物酯”吗?
clearwater
China
Yes,
Explanation:
Correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 03:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.c-science.com/txt/sc/he/dn/990511hednx.htm
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
To luzou
按《英汉科技大辞典》解释,ester放在后面,均翻译成“XX酯”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1植物脂
Lu Zou
4 +1Yes,
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes,


Explanation:
Correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 03:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.c-science.com/txt/sc/he/dn/990511hednx.htm


    Reference: http://www.c-science.com/txt/sc/he/dn/981104hedn.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
谢谢!
To luzou
按《英汉科技大辞典》解释,ester放在后面,均翻译成“XX酯”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
植物脂


Explanation:
许多网站都称其为植物酯,但个人觉得植物脂更贴切。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-20 00:52:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我理解的酯更倾向于化学合成的物质,而脂更侧重于自然的东西。
记得20多年前上中学时,化学老师教的是,酯乃脂之组成成份,脂才是最终产品,也许我记错了。
stanol ester 我吃过,外形如黄油,但口感一般。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr