KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Pepto-Bismol

Chinese translation: 碱式水杨酸铋


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pepto-Bismol
Chinese translation:碱式水杨酸铋
Entered by: clearwater

04:01 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Pepto-Bismol
Cancel Your Runs
Prevent diarrhea by taking Pepto-Bismol before drinking questionable water. Pepto-Bismol kills germs and prevents infection as well as stopping diarrhea. Tablets are easier to pack than a bottle. Two tablets four times daily should do the trick.
其译名果真是“佩托比斯摩”吗?
clearwater
China
碱式水杨酸铋
Explanation:
Pepto-Bismol - bismuth subsalicylate (碱式水杨酸铋). 胃药。A product of Procter & Gamble. 佩托比斯摩是音译。

See http://203.71.88.145/pharmacy/902.htm
Bismuth subsalicylate (Pepto-Bismol 一天2 ounces ; 或2錠4次) 對於細菌性的感染安全又有效,可刺激腸對鈉離子及水分的再吸收,並對抗菌有效。對消化不良、緩解腹絞痛及控制腹瀉。其副作用: 舌頭及糞便變黑,耳鳴,噁心,嘔吐等。若病人服用Aspirin、其他salicylates、anticoagulants或小於3歲的兒童則不是用此藥。使用期間不能超過3週。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 08:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

碱式水杨酸铋 is also called 次水杨酸铋.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1碱式水杨酸铋ysun
4 +1网上查到的唯一一个matias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pepto-bismol
网上查到的唯一一个


Explanation:
除非有医疗行业的人士指正

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snchuan: 是一种药物的名称
59 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
碱式水杨酸铋


Explanation:
Pepto-Bismol - bismuth subsalicylate (碱式水杨酸铋). 胃药。A product of Procter & Gamble. 佩托比斯摩是音译。

See http://203.71.88.145/pharmacy/902.htm
Bismuth subsalicylate (Pepto-Bismol 一天2 ounces ; 或2錠4次) 對於細菌性的感染安全又有效,可刺激腸對鈉離子及水分的再吸收,並對抗菌有效。對消化不良、緩解腹絞痛及控制腹瀉。其副作用: 舌頭及糞便變黑,耳鳴,噁心,嘔吐等。若病人服用Aspirin、其他salicylates、anticoagulants或小於3歲的兒童則不是用此藥。使用期間不能超過3週。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 08:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

碱式水杨酸铋 is also called 次水杨酸铋.


    Reference: http://203.71.88.145/pharmacy/902.htm
    Reference: http://www.ehato.com.tw/pharm_info/pharm_new/index.asp?drug_...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1556
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!