KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

dextromethorphan

Chinese translation: 右美沙芬(俗名),右甲吗喃(学名)。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dextromethorphan
Chinese translation:右美沙芬(俗名),右甲吗喃(学名)。
Entered by: clearwater

04:27 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dextromethorphan
Hack It Up
When you have a bad cough, don't down tablespoonfuls of heavy-duty cough suppressants. The ingredient you want to avoid is dextromethorphan. Suppressants short-circuit the brain signals that control the urge to cough. If you're coughing up matter, you need to let your body do its work. Stop this process and all the troublemakers stay in your lungs, where they can breed and set the stage for a nasty secondary infection. Instead, look for an over-the-counter remedy that says "expectorant"--the active ingredient will be guaifenesin, a chemical that liquefies the crud down there and makes it easier to cough up.

标准译名是什么?
clearwater
China
右美沙芬(俗名),右甲吗喃(学名)。
Explanation:
“右”字来源于dextro-, 即“右旋”,严格讲应保留。美沙芬是methorphan的音译。右甲吗喃是学名。

比较:左甲吗喃 (Levomethorphan)。See second web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 02:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所谓右旋、左旋是指旋光同分异构体。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
这个解释看上去比较专业:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2右美沙芬matias
5 +1右美沙芬(俗名),右甲吗喃(学名)。ysun
5 +1美沙芬, 右甲吗南xxxTwinpens


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
右美沙芬


Explanation:
as stated


    Reference: http://www.windrug.com/pic/10/12/13/12/003.htm
    Reference: http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/analecta/data/zgxyylczz/199...
matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
2 hrs

agree  isahuang
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
美沙芬, 右甲吗南


Explanation:
镇咳药。

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 右美沙芬是正名,美沙芬是通用的别名。见http://www.molss.gov.cn/correlate/ypml/difang/qinghai1.htm
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
右美沙芬(俗名),右甲吗喃(学名)。


Explanation:
“右”字来源于dextro-, 即“右旋”,严格讲应保留。美沙芬是methorphan的音译。右甲吗喃是学名。

比较:左甲吗喃 (Levomethorphan)。See second web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 02:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所谓右旋、左旋是指旋光同分异构体。


    Reference: http://www.dyhp.com.cn/fcl/yx/hjsn/zky.htm
    Reference: http://www.chinatest.cn/apothecary/laws/30.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1556
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
这个解释看上去比较专业:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!