KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

see if you don't remain younger longer

Chinese translation: 看你是否依然年轻


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see if you don't remain younger longer
Chinese translation:看你是否依然年轻
Entered by: clearwater

08:42 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: see if you don't remain younger longer
Accuse Others of Taking Your Keys
Research suggests there's a marked difference between how younger and older people interpret misplacing their car keys. A young guy usually blames it on someone else: "Who took my damn keys?" An old man typically blames it on himself: "I must be getting old. I misplaced my keys again." Never use your age as an excuse for anything like this--and see if you don't remain younger longer. It's an effective mental trick.
clearwater
China
看你是否依然年轻
Explanation:
我理解: 这里的remain younger longer是说将younger(青春、年轻的状态)保持长久些,延长青春。

这个车钥匙测验很有趣,幸运的是,我总能找到车钥匙。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
所以,轻易不要怨自己哦:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5看一看你是否能把青春保持长久些
albertdeng
4 +1看你是否依然年轻
Lu Zou
4不再年轻了
Ray Luo
4可能你要发现你可以很长时间是年轻的
Kika KKtranslate
2瞧你是不是很长时间不会老呢.
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不再年轻了


Explanation:
no longer (ALSO not any longer)
in the past but not now:
The cinema is no longer used.
She doesn't work here any longer.
Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary

young
having lived or existed for only a short time and not old:
young adults/children
His girlfriend's very young.
The trees in this part of the forest are still quite young.
Philippa is the youngest person in the family.
Angela is two years younger than Clare

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
可能你要发现你可以很长时间是年轻的


Explanation:
可能你要发现你可以很长时间是年轻的

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
看你是否依然年轻


Explanation:
我理解: 这里的remain younger longer是说将younger(青春、年轻的状态)保持长久些,延长青春。

这个车钥匙测验很有趣,幸运的是,我总能找到车钥匙。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
所以,轻易不要怨自己哦:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
瞧你是不是很长时间不会老呢.


Explanation:
瞧你是不是很长时间不会老呢.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
看一看你是否能把青春保持长久些


Explanation:
younger 是指看上去比实际年轻些,longer是指这种状态长久些。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 128