KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

lignan

Chinese translation: 木酚素 ,木脂体


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lignan
Chinese translation:木酚素 ,木脂体
Entered by: Meihua (May) Shi

21:28 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lignan
Pears contain lignan, an
insoluble fiber, and
pectin, a soluble fiber,
both of which keep
cholesterol levels in
check.
Meihua (May) Shi
木酚素 ,木脂体
Explanation:
木酚素 ,木脂体
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2木酚素 ,木脂体
Chinoise
4 +1木脂体/木脂素
Lu Zou


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
木酚素 ,木脂体


Explanation:
木酚素 ,木脂体


    Reference: http://www.powerdict.com/AIG4R-3.htm
    Reference: http://www.cnfoodtech.com/newprogress/38.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 你比我早两分钟,快手!!
4 mins
  ->  ^_^Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
木脂体/木脂素


Explanation:
也有人称之为木酚素


    Reference: http://www.cnfoodtech.com/newprogress/38.htm
    Reference: http://life.fudan.edu.cn/00life/bio00/biosic/biodict.txt
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 mins