KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Regal Beagle

Chinese translation: 试译


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regal Beagle
Chinese translation:试译
Entered by: clearwater

01:45 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Regal Beagle
Buy Six Bottles of Aspirin
Aspirin can save your life. Chewing one can thin your blood enough to quell a heart attack. So buy six bottles of aspirin and put one anywhere you may need it: in your glove box, in your desk at work, in your golf bag, your briefcase, your toolbox. Give one to the bartender down at the Regal Beagle. Then remember to replace them every May--the same time you check your smoke detectors."
试译:
多备阿斯匹林
阿斯匹林能够救你性命。服用一片就足以稀释血液,遏止心脏病发作。所以,不妨去买六瓶阿斯匹林,可能用得着的地方都放一瓶:手套箱、办公桌、高尔夫球袋、公文包和工具箱。再拿一瓶给酒吧服务生。不过记得每年五月份补上一瓶--也就是在你在检查烟雾检测器的时候???。
最后部分的译文有没有问题?
clearwater
China
试译
Explanation:
请记住每年及时补充替换这些药瓶,最好是每年五月检查烟雾警报器的时候。

药品过期要废弃,所以要不时补充。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-20 02:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

许多西方家庭里都装有smoke detectors,一般是在离卧室近的地方。一旦有烟雾,就会报警。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-20 02:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

许多西方家庭里都装有smoke detectors,一般是在离卧室近的地方。一旦有烟雾,就会报警。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3试译
Lu Zou
4警报器的逸闻
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regal beagle
试译


Explanation:
请记住每年及时补充替换这些药瓶,最好是每年五月检查烟雾警报器的时候。

药品过期要废弃,所以要不时补充。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-20 02:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

许多西方家庭里都装有smoke detectors,一般是在离卧室近的地方。一旦有烟雾,就会报警。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-20 02:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

许多西方家庭里都装有smoke detectors,一般是在离卧室近的地方。一旦有烟雾,就会报警。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
21 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 在西方国家,法律规定所有房屋必备烟雾警报器。并且要定期检查是否正常工作。有的烟雾警报器太灵敏,对华人家庭多少有点不便,炸条鱼它也大惊小怪地吱吱乱叫。:)))
23 mins
  -> 您说对了,所以华人一般也不去检查电池是否有电。

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
警报器的逸闻


Explanation:
想起一件有趣的往事,算是对上面有关警报器的知识的印证,也可供大家喷饭。

我在一间蔬菜加工场打工时,车间规定不准吸烟。几位工友烟瘾大,常常在上班时消失几分钟,不知到哪过瘾去了。有一天上夜班,突然厕所方向警笛声大作,几位眼明手快者提起灭火器就冲了过去。只见一个工友满脸通红从厕所出来,嘴里嘟囔着:“奇怪!奇怪!”原来不知什么时候厕所里装上了烟雾警报器!更奇怪的是,我当时脑子里闪出了四个字:“半夜鸡叫”。:)))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566