KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

straighten your drive

Chinese translation: 试译


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straighten your drive
Chinese translation:试译
Entered by: clearwater

02:33 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: straighten your drive
Straighten Your Drive
Taking a long drive? Pretend someone poured a cold drink down your back--notice how your shoulders pull back and your spine curves? That's the position your back should be in when you're rolling down the highway.
试译:

小心驾驶
要开很长一段路吗?假想有人往你后颈浇了一杯冷水――有没有注意到肩膀收缩、脊椎弯曲?这就是你从公路上滚下来、后背所处的状态。

以上译文有何不正确之处吗?
clearwater
China
试译
Explanation:
正确的开车姿势
将要长途驱车吗?假想一下,如果有人往你后背浇了一杯冷水,你会怎样?一定是肩膀后收脊椎挺直。对了这就是你在公路上长途驱车是要保持的姿势。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-20 03:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rolling down the highway不是从公路上滚下来。
参见http://www.driveabus.ca/eng/intercity/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-20 07:40:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clearater 千万别翻译毒品之类的东西,不然付先生又让你去试了。 哈哈
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
哈。。。一比较之下,我发现自己的译文到底有多可笑!
下回洗澡时浇杯冷水试试:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3试译
Lu Zou
4正确。
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正确。


Explanation:
没有正确不正确之处。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 02:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I mean: 没有不正确之处。

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
试译


Explanation:
正确的开车姿势
将要长途驱车吗?假想一下,如果有人往你后背浇了一杯冷水,你会怎样?一定是肩膀后收脊椎挺直。对了这就是你在公路上长途驱车是要保持的姿势。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-20 03:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rolling down the highway不是从公路上滚下来。
参见http://www.driveabus.ca/eng/intercity/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-20 07:40:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clearater 千万别翻译毒品之类的东西,不然付先生又让你去试了。 哈哈

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
哈。。。一比较之下,我发现自己的译文到底有多可笑!
下回洗澡时浇杯冷水试试:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Clearater 干嘛不弄杯冷水试一试 :^)
54 mins

agree  snchuan: this is better
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs