KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

VITRO CAT

Chinese translation: 玻璃体切刀


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VITRO CAT
Chinese translation:玻璃体切刀
Entered by: Jianming Sun

10:06 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical / MEDICAL INSTRUMENT
English term or phrase: VITRO CAT
请问专家,我在一篇关于消毒器械的文章上看到这样一个词,即“VITRO CAT“.从上下文来看是一种外科器械,尚查不到正确的译法,在网上看到有的翻译为“扫瞄仪器“,好像与上下文对不起来。敬请解答,谢谢!
Jianming Sun
玻璃体切刀
Explanation:
Had a search over the net, and came across this, Vitrectomy Cutter, which is a product from Oertli Co.

Just a guess that Vitro Cat maybe something to do with Germany.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猫体外试验
Ray Luo
4玻璃体切刀
Lu Zou
1Vitrocat
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猫体外试验


Explanation:
vitro cat =vitro true =vitro animal
in vitro/体外
in vivo/体内
A COMPUTER SIMULATION OF THE CAT NICTITATING MEMBRANE PREPARATION (IN VIVO) FOR TEACHING UNDERGRADUATE PHARMACOLOGY STUDENTS


    Reference: http://altweb.jhsph.edu/publications/journals/atla/atla17_4/...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Thanks! But your answer does not conform to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: vitro, in vitro = glass, in glass eg test-tube fertilisation = in vitro fertilisation. See vitreous (glassy), also vitreous humour (in the eyeball).
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks! But your answer does not conform to the context.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vitro cat
Vitrocat


Explanation:
西班牙语?! Try Spanish-Chinese Kudoz pair?

Citya.it - [ Translate this page ]
(ALTA TECNOLOGIA). Sistemi di infusione aspirazione. Aspitron, Cavitron 6500 - 7500,
OMS, Oertli Vitrocat, Optikon Sirgicon, Surgitek, Site. Phacoemulsificatori. ...
www.citya.it/chirurgicaalta.html - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://www.citya.it/chirurgicaalta.html
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitro cat
玻璃体切刀


Explanation:
Had a search over the net, and came across this, Vitrectomy Cutter, which is a product from Oertli Co.

Just a guess that Vitro Cat maybe something to do with Germany.


    Reference: http://www.oertli-instruments.com/products/20_idx.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!