KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

nasal decongestant

Chinese translation: 鼻血管收缩药


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasal decongestant
Chinese translation:鼻血管收缩药
Entered by: clearwater

22:52 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nasal decongestant
Dilute Your Decongestant
If you take a medicated nasal decongestant, like Afrin, don't overdo it. Using it for just 3 days in a row can irritate your nasal lining and make sinusitis worse. To prevent this, replace half of your decongestant spray with water that's been boiled for 10 minutes. This diluted solution should still relieve symptoms well, and you can use it for up to 6 days.
nasal decongestant有没有比较通俗而准确的译名?我嫌“鼻减充血剂”洋味过重:))
clearwater
China
鼻血管收缩药
Explanation:
鼻血管收缩药
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2鼻通
Lu Zou
4鼻血管收缩药
Chinoise
3抗鼻塞剂,鼻塞清除剂Auckland Translations Ltd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
鼻血管收缩药


Explanation:
鼻血管收缩药


    Reference: http://www.pdatc.org.tw/change/web/v.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
抗鼻塞剂,鼻塞清除剂


Explanation:
.

Auckland Translations Ltd
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
鼻通


Explanation:
无论是减充血剂还是血管收缩剂,其最终目的就是保持鼻子通气。所以鼻通更易懂,当可以根据具体情况稍加修饰,如鼻通喷剂等。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
6 mins

agree  xxxTwinpens: Good.
28 mins