KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

home remedies

Chinese translation: 帺惂錤慥


21:01 Jun 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: home remedies
home remedies, natural remedies

不要译为疗法, 因为动词是吃或服用
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:帺惂錤慥
Explanation:
I found its definition on dictionary.com as" a simply prepared medication or tonic often of unproven effectiveness administered without prescription or professional supervision ". So I think we can translate it as ZiZhi Yaoshan.
Selected response from:

hongsang
Grading comment
My solution (better than the note I added) is based on nutrinients from Lu, Hong, Ritchest and Lesley. But what led me 顿悟的是自制两个字by Hong, 虽然药膳是不对的.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
Lu Zou
4家庭偏方
Bill Lao
3 +1can be prepared from kitchen ingredients, usually
chica nueva
3民间方药Ritchest
3帺惂錤慥
hongsang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
家用药方/家庭药方

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-16 21:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

家庭偏方

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
38 mins
  -> лл

agree  XiaoRan
1 hr

agree  yellowcard
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
帺惂錤慥


Explanation:
I found its definition on dictionary.com as" a simply prepared medication or tonic often of unproven effectiveness administered without prescription or professional supervision ". So I think we can translate it as ZiZhi Yaoshan.


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
hongsang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My solution (better than the note I added) is based on nutrinients from Lu, Hong, Ritchest and Lesley. But what led me 顿悟的是自制两个字by Hong, 虽然药膳是不对的.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: I don't really like this very much. Many home remedies are good for soothing the symptoms of childhood illness (such as colds and sore throats) while the body recovers.
1 hr
  -> You are right, Lesley. I think the point is that it is without prescription or professional supervision.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be prepared from kitchen ingredients, usually


Explanation:
eg honey and vinegar for a sore throat;poultices

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hongsang: That is also what I think. That's why I think "zizhi Yaoshan" may be good. (I am sorry my NJstar sucks, I can not type in Chinese character.) But at second thought, I think Lu Zou's "jiating pianfang" is better.
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
家庭偏方


Explanation:
家庭偏方

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
民间方药


Explanation:
中医,天佑中华有中医
有人大惑不解地问华佗:“为什么同样症状却要开出了不同的药方?”华佗说:“他们两个人
一个是内实证,一个是外实证,所以要用 ... 他不为名求,不为利惑,不为禄位所诱,先后
三次拒绝帝王的征诏封官,深入民间,精心研究医药,穷搜民间方药,矢志为民医病, ...

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18