KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

natural remedies

Chinese translation: FYI


21:02 Jun 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: natural remedies
home remedies, natural remedies

不要译为疗法, 因为动词是吃或服用
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
天然良药/自然妙方

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-16 22:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那就叫天然药物吧,网上有许多关于天然药物的叫法。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5FYI
Lu Zou
4 +2天然药物/自然药物
Bill Lao
4 +1天然/自然療方
Fancie Kao
3FYI
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
FYI


Explanation:
天然良药/自然妙方

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-16 22:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那就叫天然药物吧,网上有许多关于天然药物的叫法。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hongsang: I am agree with Tianran Liangyao, or Tianran Yaowu. Like "food as a natural remedy" on http://www.suite101.com/welcome.cfm/natural_remedy
10 mins
  -> лл

agree  billychang
34 mins
  -> лл

agree  XiaoRan
56 mins

agree  yellowcard
3 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
天然/自然療方


Explanation:
How about 療方 that goes well with a verb like "服用" for example?
"服用"也可以來和藥物搭在一起不是嗎?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-16 22:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外我在網上看到這樣的翻譯, 覺得很有意思, 供您參考 :-)
Herbs / Natural Remedies->藥材. Drugs / Medications->西藥.
www.cecf.com.cn/static/zh_CN/doc/CECF_catalog.doc

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman: 我赞成Fancie的说法,将「服用」与Lu的「天然药物」配搭在一起也很不错
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
天然药物/自然药物


Explanation:
天然药物/自然药物

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
44 mins

agree  chica nueva: 天然药物
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
1 Home remedy: Example: vinegar and honey mixed together is a 'home remedy' for a sore throat.
2 Natural remedy: may be herbal, may be sold from 'health shops'

The International Home Remedies ProjectAn archive of Home Remedies from around the world. ... All of them use herbs and other natural ingredients.Use these remedies at your own risk. ...
www.otan.us/webfarm/emailproject/rem.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Home RemediesHome Remedies. Medicine began in the kitchen. Now hundreds of years later, ... Natural Cure For Prickly Heat. Bed Wetting Remedy. Skin Allergic Reactions ...
www.homemakingcottage.com/health/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


home remediesSince ages, herbal remedies & home made medicines have been used by our ancestors ... Home remedies, homemade remedy & natural cures, nature cure remedies. ...
www.indianchild.com/home_remedies.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-17 04:27:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

natural remedies = 天然药物

丹麦中药市场 - [ Translate this page ]
丹麦天然药物法规简介. 一、天然药物(natural remedies)的定义:. 1、天然药物是指
从天然植物、动物或矿物中提取的有效物质,经加工提纯制成的药品。天然药物可采取口服、
或皮外敷等方式。天然麻醉品、不属天然药物范畴; ...
www.chinatrade.dk/chinese/zhuanti/1999/zhongyaosch.htm - 118k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67