KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Stress reactions

Chinese translation: 应激反应


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stress reactions
Chinese translation:应激反应
Entered by: ysun

02:27 Jun 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Stress reactions
Context: Medical research and reproductive biology outline the impact of stress reactions on mechanisms responsible for endometriosis.

此处 stress 指精神上的压力和紧张。有人译为“压力反应”,听起来好像 pressurized (chemical) reaction。如何才能把 Stress reactions 译得简单明了,即使不看上下文也能使人明白?谢谢!
ysun
United States
建议
Explanation:
应激反应:身体对各种负荷性因素作出的神经内分泌性反应,如激素和神经介质改变等。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
我比较倾向于译为“应激反应”。但在Stress单独出现的某些地方,则根据上下文将Stress译为“精神壓力”。Thank you all for your input and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5建议
Lu Zou
4精神壓力反應
Fancie Kao
4紧张反应
Bill Lao
4来自心理压力的反应
Nigel Jones
3stress = 应激
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress reactions
来自心理压力的反应


Explanation:
这应该简单并能够让人明白它的来源

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stress reactions
建议


Explanation:
应激反应:身体对各种负荷性因素作出的神经内分泌性反应,如激素和神经介质改变等。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
我比较倾向于译为“应激反应”。但在Stress单独出现的某些地方,则根据上下文将Stress译为“精神壓力”。Thank you all for your input and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
49 mins

agree  ectranslator: 从上下文来看和心理没有关系。www.nidd.ac.cn/zazhi/1999-4/zhengcl.htm
1 hr

neutral  hongsang: 译成心理应激,会不会更确切些呢
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  yellowcard
1 day2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: Good heavens, I missed it. Maybe post the translation at the top - easily seen, and good for future Kudoz searching too...
1 day6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress reactions
紧张反应


Explanation:
紧张反应

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-17 03:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stress reaction:an acute emotional reaction to physical or psychological stress.

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: sorry, in this case it is a physiological reaction
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress reactions
stress = 应激


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/849801

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-17 06:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国药物依赖性杂志 - [ Translate this page ]
摘要目的:探讨海洛因依赖大鼠催促戒断反应强度与应激反应程度的关系和糖皮质激素对
美沙酮抑制海洛因依赖大鼠催促戒断反应的影响。 ... ABSTRACT Objective: To study the
relationship between abstinence reactions and degree of stress reactions; ...
www.nidd.ac.cn/zazhi/1999-4/zhengcl.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress reactions
精神壓力反應


Explanation:
how about 精神壓力反應?
其實只要讀過前後文, 就不會讓人有誤解之虞, 所以個人其實認為翻做"壓力反應"也無妨, 或"精神壓力反應"也很貼切!

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4