KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Orchestration

Chinese translation: 协调


02:38 Jun 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Orchestration
Context: The limbic system, particularly the amygdala and hippocampal formations, is the primary first-line responder to environmental threat through its orchestration of the acute stress response.

如何表达 Orchestration 为妙?Thanks!
ysun
United States
Chinese translation:协调
Explanation:
大脑的边缘系统有许多部分组成,如同交响乐团一样,只要各部分之间协调起来后才能正常工作。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
我觉得“协调”或“协调指挥”比较接近orchestration的词义,同时又符合整个句子的意思。Thank you all for your input and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2调控
Bill Lao
4 +1协调
Lu Zou
4调配Philip Tang
3 +1指揮Wenjer Leuschel
4控制
Nigel Jones


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orchestration
协调


Explanation:
大脑的边缘系统有许多部分组成,如同交响乐团一样,只要各部分之间协调起来后才能正常工作。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
我觉得“协调”或“协调指挥”比较接近orchestration的词义,同时又符合整个句子的意思。Thank you all for your input and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

neutral  ectranslator: 这里指的是对外界刺激的反应,可能用调控或者控制更合适
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orchestration
控制


Explanation:
这里 orchestration = control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-17 02:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

住: orchestration 在这里也包含\'安排\' 的意思,因此若你要仔细一点的解释也许能说 \'控制及安排\'

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orchestration
调控


Explanation:
调节和控制

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ectranslator: 这个词很好。
39 mins

agree  yellowcard
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orchestration
指揮


Explanation:
Yueyin 想要個妙的表達法,所以我建議把 limbic system 想像成管弦樂團裡的那位首席小提琴手--他負有指揮的功能--所以我認為,把 "指揮" 這個詞用在譯文裡會是恰當的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-17 03:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比較精確的說法應該加上 Lu Zou 的說法為 \"協調指揮\"。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-06-17 03:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

交響樂團的指揮,在樂團裡除了指揮之外,沒有其它功能;但管弦樂團裡的首席小提琴手的功能就不只是指揮而已了,他以他的小提琴協調指揮其它樂器。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2005-06-17 09:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

依我看法,這裡的 orchestration 不只是 control 而是包含了 conduction。這要從生理學的角度來看 limbic system 的功能才可斷定--可惜我不學生物或生理或醫學的。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: well, my first guess anyhow//I had friends studying music in China,词汇方面受到了一些印象!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I also do a lot of guessing, but somehow educated guessing. You must love classic music as well.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orchestration
调配


Explanation:
Orchestration means - Discreet organizing: the unobtrusive organizing of a situation or even to produce a desired effect or outcome. It stresses on 'unobtrusive' and 'desire effect',SO

Orchestration is not merely ‘control-控制’ although it does try to keep things under control; it is more like ‘Harmonization-协调’; ‘调控’ will give you both ‘control & harmonize’; whatever words we pick to explain ‘Orchestration’, it must clearly indicate the ‘unobtrusive’ nature of such event. Personally, I feel “控” is too aggressive a word which leads me to fall back on ‘协调’ or may be‘调配’.

I like ‘调配’ over ‘协调’ because ‘协调’ sounds like a two-sided participated effect,which is not exactly the case here.
while '调配’of which '调’ means ‘suit well’ and ‘配’ is 'to put things in their proper perspective'.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8