KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

People who react to, with, and for each other

Chinese translation: 個人淺見


08:09 Jun 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: People who react to, with, and for each other
Context: The extent of relationship disruption, the presence of severe symptoms in many family members and in her parents, and the history of challenging life events in this family indicate elevated and prolonged stress reactions in people who react to, with, and for each other.

倒有点 Gettysburg Address 的味道 (just kidding)。如何译为好?Thanks!
ysun
United States
Chinese translation:個人淺見
Explanation:
我大概會如此翻, 詳細措辭排列會因最後整句話而稍作調整:

在對彼此與對事物交互反應下的(家庭)成員中
or:在(家庭)成員對彼此和對事物的交互反應中

people在此應指的是家庭成員吧


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-06-17 17:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

react to, with, and for each other->基本上我會比它放在一塊兒來說, 覺得比較簡潔
僅為個人拙見,翻得不好,請多包涵... :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 1 min (2005-06-17 17:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

react to, with, and for each other->基本上我會比它放在一塊兒來說, 覺得比較簡潔
僅為個人拙見,翻得不好,請多包涵... :)
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
各位都发表了很好的意见。最后想来想去,觉得如果逐字翻译,怎么翻都不理想,还是采取意译为好。故决定采纳Fancie的意见:“基本上我會比它放在一塊兒來說, 覺得比較簡潔”。谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3形成互应,互连,互激影响的家族成员
hongsang
3個人淺見
Fancie Kao
3试译
Bill Lao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people who react to, with, and for each other
试译


Explanation:
要有更多的context才好翻译。

react to 是对什么起反应;react with是与什么一起反应;react for是为什么起反应。试译:互对、互同、互为反应

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-17 08:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者翻译成互向、互同、互为反应

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people who react to, with, and for each other
個人淺見


Explanation:
我大概會如此翻, 詳細措辭排列會因最後整句話而稍作調整:

在對彼此與對事物交互反應下的(家庭)成員中
or:在(家庭)成員對彼此和對事物的交互反應中

people在此應指的是家庭成員吧


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-06-17 17:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

react to, with, and for each other->基本上我會比它放在一塊兒來說, 覺得比較簡潔
僅為個人拙見,翻得不好,請多包涵... :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 1 min (2005-06-17 17:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

react to, with, and for each other->基本上我會比它放在一塊兒來說, 覺得比較簡潔
僅為個人拙見,翻得不好,請多包涵... :)


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
各位都发表了很好的意见。最后想来想去,觉得如果逐字翻译,怎么翻都不理想,还是采取意译为好。故决定采纳Fancie的意见:“基本上我會比它放在一塊兒來說, 覺得比較簡潔”。谢谢大家!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people who react to, with, and for each other
形成互应,互连,互激影响的家族成员


Explanation:
仅为试译。 我想这句话其实就是说家族成员(我想译为家族比家庭好)相互影响, 为了 把句子译得更贴切原文,所以才将如何相互影响译出来。我对“互应, 互连’比较有把握,‘互激’跟REACT FOR EACH OTHER其实是倒向翻译, A为B作出反应,也可以说B使得A为他做出反应。也许不够确切,但我想不到更好的主意。希望大家给点意见。

hongsang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4