KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Extended Aged Care at Home

Chinese translation: 老年人在家延续照护


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extended Aged Care at Home
Chinese translation:老年人在家延续照护
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

08:53 Jun 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Extended Aged Care at Home
Extended Aged Care at Home is a program that provides a package of services and supports tailored to your individual needs to support you at home.

Extended Aged Care at Home 中文用什么词表达好?
Bill Lao
延伸在家高齡照護
Explanation:
在台灣可能會這麼說:

延伸在家高齡照護

高齡在家照護延伸方案

擴大在家高齡照護方案

在家高齡照護擴大方案

在家高齡照護擴充方案

There is always an expression in another word.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1高龄家庭(家中)扩大照顾(护) or 高龄家庭(家中)长期照顾(护)Philip Tang
4居家老人看护上门服务czc
3 +1对老年人在家中长期照顾
wherestip
3 +1延伸在家高齡照護Wenjer Leuschel
3老年人照护服务延伸至家项目
hongsang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended aged care at home
延伸在家高齡照護


Explanation:
在台灣可能會這麼說:

延伸在家高齡照護

高齡在家照護延伸方案

擴大在家高齡照護方案

在家高齡照護擴大方案

在家高齡照護擴充方案

There is always an expression in another word.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. my suggestion would probably be how people in Maindland had put it
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. That was what I can best make, having been not there in China for quite a while.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended aged care at home
老年人照护服务延伸至家项目


Explanation:
I AM FROM MAINLAND CHINA。我觉得‘老年人’比‘高龄’用得多。我个人觉得我这个译法还是比较清晰易懂的,但好像长了点。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-18 00:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wherestip, 谢谢你仔细查询对比。但我还是不是很赞同‘长期”的说法。我在GOOGLE上查了一下,没有找到确切答案。但我感觉在解释这个项目的时候,一般都强调在家可享受到在NURSING HOME的服务, 并没有提到时间长短问题。你给我的链接,我也仔细看了一下,里面提到四年的基金提供给该项目,但并没有提到该服务延续时间长短。我另外参考了两个网站,找到如下解释;
Extended Aged Care at Home Packages are designed to provide home based care with a standard of nursing and personal care that is equivalent to that received in high level residential care. http://www.aihw.gov.au/agedcare/nationalprogs/each.cfm

What is an EACH package? (contents)
The package aims to provide services to help an aged person stay at home when normally they would need to go into a nursing home to get the level of care they require. The services will work together with the care recipient, carers, family, friends and neighbours to give the needed support and assistance. They can also provide support, advice and information to carers.
http://www.carersnsw.asn.au/infosupport/facts/Other/fseach.h...

可能是先入为主,我看到EXENDED AGED CARE AT HOME,第一想到的就是将服务延伸到家中,而且不觉得不妥, 也许主观了点, 希望听听大家更多的想法。谢谢


hongsang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended aged care at home
高龄家庭(家中)扩大照顾(护) or 高龄家庭(家中)长期照顾(护)


Explanation:
If it is an extension of types of services
高龄家庭(家中)扩大照顾(护)
If it is an extension of length of time
高龄家庭(家中)长期照顾(护)



Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended aged care at home
对老年人在家中长期照顾


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-17 22:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO the reason the English is so awkward is because they wanted to make up the acronym \"EACH\"(see the link I posted to hongsang). Otherwise they probably would have just called it \"longterm elderly home care\", IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-18 13:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To hongsang: IMHO \"extended care\" typically would mean that the care \"drags on\" for a period time until the person/s passes away, as in a hospice or nursing home situation. People who suffer from dementia(Alzheimer\'s) could live on for a long time, and would need extended care no matter where the care is coming from.
http://www.providence.org/Alaska/Facilities/Extended_Care/de...

I also see your point of interpreting this as a governmental outreach program extending a helping hand to the elderly. It very well could be also.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-18 14:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was paraphrasing, but kind of \"distorted\" your interpretation: 第一想到的就是将服务延伸到家中,而且不觉得不妥.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That could be an usual way to say it in China.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Wenjer

disagree  hongsang: 我觉得EXTENDED在这里应该是指EXTEND THE SERVICE FROM HOSPITAL TO HOME, 所以翻成‘长期’ 不是很合理。当然,这要看该服务项目具体内容是什么,EXTENDED也有可能是指时间上的延续,但我还是比较偏向指服务范围的延伸。
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, hongsang. I read through this link and still think this refers to longterm care http://www.health.gov.au/internet/budget/publishing.nsf/Cont...

agree  czc
801 days

801 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended aged care at home
居家老人看护上门服务


Explanation:
extented
本身具有EXTEND THE SERVICE FROM HOSPITAL TO HOME的意思.有到户,上门的意思,而且表达符合汉语的地道表达方式

czc
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese