KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

(seroprofiling)

Chinese translation: 血清测试


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seroprofiling
Chinese translation:血清测试
Entered by: Jianming Sun

12:15 Jun 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: (seroprofiling)
serological tests are the usual method of monitoring vaccination programmes(seroprofiling).
yezi
血清测试
Explanation:
We call it 血清测试

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-20 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

专注负责是次研究的社会医学系主任林大庆表示,血清测试有助了解SARS的传染性,若研究发现大部分受访者均没有呈阳性反应,显示疾病的传染性不大,市民大可放心。不过,若发现受访者均对病毒有抗体,便要了解受访者为何没有病发。

http://www.cnwnc.com/20031011/ca572370.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-20 13:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或\"血清检验\"
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2血清测试
Jianming Sun
4免疫血清概评
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(seroprofiling)
免疫血清概评


Explanation:
Here profiling refers to 概评, they take a group of animals and test the general status of their immunity to certain diseases, i.e they evaluate the overal effect of a serum in the group

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(seroprofiling)
血清测试


Explanation:
We call it 血清测试

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-20 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

专注负责是次研究的社会医学系主任林大庆表示,血清测试有助了解SARS的传染性,若研究发现大部分受访者均没有呈阳性反应,显示疾病的传染性不大,市民大可放心。不过,若发现受访者均对病毒有抗体,便要了解受访者为何没有病发。

http://www.cnwnc.com/20031011/ca572370.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-20 13:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或\"血清检验\"

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  yellowcard
15 hrs
  -> 非常感谢!