KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

aged care

Chinese translation: 老年人照料


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aged care
Chinese translation:老年人照料
Entered by: Jianming Sun

16:46 Jun 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: aged care
Age care may include provision of and or referral to services such as: Home cleaning,Personal care,Nursing care
,Transport
如aged care 翻译成老年人护理,那么下文的 nursing care怎么处理?也翻译成护理?
Bill Lao
老年人照料
Explanation:
aged care:老年人照料
nursing care:护理



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-24 22:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

老年人照料包括房间清扫、护理等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-28 05:23:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

But\"照料\" seems more comfortable to me. \"照护\" seems mainly applied to Taiwan etc (you might be able to find it out by googling. So you might decide your choice according to where your clients come from.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
This is most helpful,although I do think 老年人招呼 is the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5老年人照料
Jianming Sun
5护老服务
Wilman
4医疗护理xxxTwinpens
4aged care =老年人护理 / nursing care=疗养护理Jason See
3aged care 高龄人看护, nursing care 养护/护理Ritchest


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aged care =老年人护理 / nursing care=疗养护理


Explanation:
nursing 有疗养之意,as in nursing home.

Jason See
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
医疗护理


Explanation:
Nursing care: 医疗护理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-06-23 18:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

清洁房间卫生, 照料, 医疗护理

xxxTwinpens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aged care 高龄人看护, nursing care 养护/护理


Explanation:
aged care 高龄人看护, nursing care 养护/护理


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
护老服务


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-24 02:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion is to combine the two together and say 「护理安老服务」

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
老年人照料


Explanation:
aged care:老年人照料
nursing care:护理



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-24 22:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

老年人照料包括房间清扫、护理等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-28 05:23:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

But\"照料\" seems more comfortable to me. \"照护\" seems mainly applied to Taiwan etc (you might be able to find it out by googling. So you might decide your choice according to where your clients come from.


    Reference: http://www.mca.gov.cn/news/content/Local/200422092525.html
Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
This is most helpful,although I do think 老年人招呼 is the most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
57 mins
  -> 非常感谢!

agree  wherestip
12 hrs
  -> 非常感谢!

agree  Edward LIU
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xiaoyanchen
1 day37 mins
  -> 非常感谢!

agree  yellowcard
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks!