KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

palpitations

Chinese translation: “心里发慌”、“心蹦跳”或“心乱跳”


17:26 Feb 19, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychological Influences of Trauma
English term or phrase: palpitations
"...have suffered from palpitations..."

I need a simpler, user-friendlier term than "心悸"。。。

How to put it in plain good old-fashioned, understandable Chinese in medical contexts for laymen?

Thanks in advance!
Naikei Wong
Chinese translation:“心里发慌”、“心蹦跳”或“心乱跳”
Explanation:
心悸是病人的一种主观感觉,病人常用“心里发慌”、“心蹦跳”或“心乱跳”等词来描述, 实际上是心跳的频率、节律或心脏收缩的强度改变所致。 各种心律失常如心动过速、心动 过缓和心律不齐都会有心悸的感觉。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perhaps this wording fits my assignment this time... Many thanks to Jenny Lu, Ray Luo and others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fyi
Jenny Lu
4 +2“心里发慌”、“心蹦跳”或“心乱跳”
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fyi


Explanation:
心跳太快,心跳过速,心律不齐

其实我觉得一般人都应该知道心悸这个词吧,只不过太专业化了,口语还是上面几个说起来比较舒服

Jenny Lu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot! :)

agree  IC --
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot! :)

agree  xiaoyanchen: 心律不齐
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“心里发慌”、“心蹦跳”或“心乱跳”


Explanation:
心悸是病人的一种主观感觉,病人常用“心里发慌”、“心蹦跳”或“心乱跳”等词来描述, 实际上是心跳的频率、节律或心脏收缩的强度改变所致。 各种心律失常如心动过速、心动 过缓和心律不齐都会有心悸的感觉。


    Reference: http://www.bupt.edu.cn/xyy/homepage/jiuyizhinan_H_1/neike/xi...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Perhaps this wording fits my assignment this time... Many thanks to Jenny Lu, Ray Luo and others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
5 hrs

agree  IC --
12 hrs