KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Seizures/Stroke

Chinese translation: 癫痫(或其他抽搐)/中风


10:56 Aug 8, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Seizures/Stroke
Thank you in advance
Fan Gao
Australia
Chinese translation:癫痫(或其他抽搐)/中风
Explanation:
看你的上下文象是病人入院时护士的填表,这一项也许是既往病史的一部分

seizures 癫痫或非癫痫引发的抽搐都可以称作seizure
stroke 中风,脑血管意外(栓塞,出血)的俗称
Selected response from:

Dr Shijun He
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3癫痫(或其他抽搐)/中风
Dr Shijun He
5 +1发作/卒中yuzouren
4 +1發作心、腦血管病(俗稱『爆血管』)
pkchan
3 +1心臟病發/中風Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seizures/stroke
心臟病發/中風


Explanation:
一般是這麼說的。也有可能只說「病發」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-08 11:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

癲癇症病發也同樣稱為 seizures,但稱 stroke 比較可能是心臟疾病。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seizures/stroke
发作/卒中


Explanation:
这也是来填写患者现在情况的项目。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seizures/stroke
發作心、腦血管病(俗稱『爆血管』)


Explanation:
Common diseases心血管病. xin1 xie3 guan3 bing4. 心血管病. sam1 hyut3 gun2 beng6 ... 發作. 抽搐. faat3 jok3. chau1 chuk1. Seizures. Convulsions. Stroke ...
www.mit.edu/~jrg/medicalchinese/Common diseases.htm - 204k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 台中榮總藥訊File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
對於預防心臟病發作以及其他嚴重血管疾病之比較. 陳玉娟藥師. 就心血管疾病的發作( 通常是指心臟病發 ... versus aspirin for preventing stroke and other serious ...
www3.vghtc.gov.tw/pharmacy/di/藥訊/台中榮總藥訊9204.pdf - Similar pages


國際厚生健康園區嚴重身體健康問題包括心血管疾病、發作過心肌梗塞、鬱血性心衰竭、高血壓和高膽固醇 症;有3位病患有嚴重的腦血管病變,包括兩例復發的暫時性腦缺血和一例中風。 ...
www.24drs.com/Professional/list/content.asp?x_idno=4039&x_c... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seizures/stroke
癫痫(或其他抽搐)/中风


Explanation:
看你的上下文象是病人入院时护士的填表,这一项也许是既往病史的一部分

seizures 癫痫或非癫痫引发的抽搐都可以称作seizure
stroke 中风,脑血管意外(栓塞,出血)的俗称

Dr Shijun He
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen
10 days
  -> Thanks David

agree  licullen
12 days
  -> Thanks Cullen

agree  Xuguang Wang
1779 days
  -> thanks