KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

N/A

Chinese translation: FYI


13:24 Sep 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mortgage
English term or phrase: N/A
Did you have to call on your Nurse CARE Manager for help? Yes No
在您需要幫助時,您是否必須叫您的護士護理主管,他/她才會來? 是 否
这是一份有关个人接受医疗服务情况的调查问卷里的一个问题,我不确定是否翻译正确,而且也不确定是这句话的态度是指护士护理主管随叫随到呢、还是指推一下动一下,不推不动。
请帮助修改现译文,谢谢!
xinluma
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
在美国,Nurse CARE往往是上门为病人、老人提供服务。护士护理主管是管护士的,负责管理、协调。你打电话给他(她)时,他不一定亲自来,而是派护士來。通常护士应按照约定时间前来护理。如果非得您打电话给护理主管时护士才来,那就说明服务有问题。在对原文意思无绝对把握的情况下,最好采取较保守的译法,不要轻易发挥或加字。

建议改为:“在您需要帮助時,是否非得打电话给您的护士护理主管才行?”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 16:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘call on’不一定是指‘打电话’(尽管打电话是最方便的)。翻成‘联系’或‘求助于’也许更好些。

See Definitions of “call on” on the Web:
• have recourse to or make an appeal or request for help or information to; "She called on her Representative to help her"; "She turned to her relatives for help"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYIysun
4not applicable 不適用
pkchan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n/a
not applicable 不適用


Explanation:
與受訪者無關的

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: 嗬嗬,sorry我不是问N/A的意思,我在标题行写N/A是指这个问题没有词汇或术语。我问的是题这句话的口气倾向,因为如果语气翻颠倒了,统计是或否的答案是就会全弄错。Sorry...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n/a
FYI


Explanation:
在美国,Nurse CARE往往是上门为病人、老人提供服务。护士护理主管是管护士的,负责管理、协调。你打电话给他(她)时,他不一定亲自来,而是派护士來。通常护士应按照约定时间前来护理。如果非得您打电话给护理主管时护士才来,那就说明服务有问题。在对原文意思无绝对把握的情况下,最好采取较保守的译法,不要轻易发挥或加字。

建议改为:“在您需要帮助時,是否非得打电话给您的护士护理主管才行?”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 16:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘call on’不一定是指‘打电话’(尽管打电话是最方便的)。翻成‘联系’或‘求助于’也许更好些。

See Definitions of “call on” on the Web:
• have recourse to or make an appeal or request for help or information to; "She called on her Representative to help her"; "She turned to her relatives for help"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢谢谢!我还真不知道Nurse CARE是个专有名词。另外,Sorry我不知道,call on这里指”打电话“吗?翻成”联系“是否更保守一些?