KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Xanthones

Chinese translation: 呫吨酮 or 氧杂蒽酮


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Xanthones
Chinese translation:呫吨酮 or 氧杂蒽酮
Entered by: Jade Lai

22:26 Oct 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Xanthones
John's Wart has 1 Xanthone and the Mangosteen fruit has at least 40 . The fruit has been independently researched for the past 40 years by Universities all over the world .

I have found dozens of translations for this word and would like to know whether there is an official translation and the reference where this can be found.
Jade Lai
呫吨酮
Explanation:
Xanthone is an organic compound that has many isomers and derivatives.

John's Wart 含有一种呫吨酮,而Mangosteen fruit至少含有40种呫吨酮。

http://emeraldofsiam.com/xango.htm
Science has identified approximately 200 different Xanthones. The Mangosteen has an amazing 40 just by itself, including some of the most dynamic Xanthones yet studied. There are other herbs and plants, such as St. John's Wort, which might contain one or two Xanthones... but nothing compares with the quantity and vibrancy of Xanthones in Mangosteen.

St. John's Wort - NATURAL SUPPORT FOR MOOD ENHANCEMENT
http://www.immunesupport.com/st_johns_wart.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 23:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xanthone
Xanthone is an organic compound with the molecular formula C13H8O2. It can be prepared by the heating of phenyl salicylate. In 1939, xanthone was introduced as an insecticide. Xanthone currently finds uses as ovicide for codling moth eggs and as a larvicide. It is also used in the preparation of xanthydrol, used in the determination of urea levels in the blood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 23:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For St. John's Wort, please see this page:
http://nccam.nih.gov/health/stjohnswort/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 00:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xanthone - 呫吨酮 (英汉化学化工词汇)
Xanthone - 氧杂蒽酮 (英汉化学大词典)
Both are correct. There may be other Chinese names, but I strongly recommended these two.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-25 16:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

呫吨酮 - popular name (俗名)
氧二苯甲酮 - not popular, could be misleading
氧杂蒽酮 - formal name, scientific name (学名)
山酮 - not popular
仙桐 - sounds like a tree (桐树). I don't think it's correct. The last character must be 酮, indicating it's a ketone.
口山酮 - not popular
黃圜酮 - It seems it's only used in Taiwan.

I strongly recommend you use 呫吨酮 or 氧杂蒽酮.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3呫吨酮ysun
4氧二苯甲酮
Bin Zhao
3 -1黄母铜 = 9-XANTHENONE
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xanthones
氧二苯甲酮


Explanation:
参见yahoo词典:
http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?s=xanthone

Bin Zhao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
xanthones
呫吨酮


Explanation:
Xanthone is an organic compound that has many isomers and derivatives.

John's Wart 含有一种呫吨酮,而Mangosteen fruit至少含有40种呫吨酮。

http://emeraldofsiam.com/xango.htm
Science has identified approximately 200 different Xanthones. The Mangosteen has an amazing 40 just by itself, including some of the most dynamic Xanthones yet studied. There are other herbs and plants, such as St. John's Wort, which might contain one or two Xanthones... but nothing compares with the quantity and vibrancy of Xanthones in Mangosteen.

St. John's Wort - NATURAL SUPPORT FOR MOOD ENHANCEMENT
http://www.immunesupport.com/st_johns_wart.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 23:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xanthone
Xanthone is an organic compound with the molecular formula C13H8O2. It can be prepared by the heating of phenyl salicylate. In 1939, xanthone was introduced as an insecticide. Xanthone currently finds uses as ovicide for codling moth eggs and as a larvicide. It is also used in the preparation of xanthydrol, used in the determination of urea levels in the blood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 23:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For St. John's Wort, please see this page:
http://nccam.nih.gov/health/stjohnswort/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 00:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xanthone - 呫吨酮 (英汉化学化工词汇)
Xanthone - 氧杂蒽酮 (英汉化学大词典)
Both are correct. There may be other Chinese names, but I strongly recommended these two.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-25 16:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

呫吨酮 - popular name (俗名)
氧二苯甲酮 - not popular, could be misleading
氧杂蒽酮 - formal name, scientific name (学名)
山酮 - not popular
仙桐 - sounds like a tree (桐树). I don't think it's correct. The last character must be 酮, indicating it's a ketone.
口山酮 - not popular
黃圜酮 - It seems it's only used in Taiwan.

I strongly recommend you use 呫吨酮 or 氧杂蒽酮.


    Reference: http://www.immunesupport.com/st_johns_wart.htm
    Reference: http://emeraldofsiam.com/xango.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 呫吨酮 yes, I saw this one too on my search - but I was searching for xanthenone, not xanthone. -> this is just one of the many xanthenones?
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Xanthenone = xanthone. Xanthones (plural) represent a family of 呫吨酮 derivatives.//呫吨酮 is a generic term.

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 這東西有趣。
4 hrs
  -> 是的,许多类似的有机化合物都有毒,它居然对身体有益。谢谢!

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
xanthones
黄母铜 = 9-XANTHENONE


Explanation:
not sure if this is the correct one, but it is a start...

上海馆 - [ Translate this page ]黄母铜 9-XANTHENONE 黄母醇 9-HYDROXYXANTHENE 黄母酸 XANTHENE-9-CARBOXYLIC ACID 黄母酸甲酯 XANTHENE-9-CARBOXYLIC ACID METHYL ESTER 双水扬酸酯 SALSALATE 右旋氨基丁醇 d-2-AMINO-1-BUTANOL 左旋氨基丁醇 l-2-AMINO-1-BUTANOL ...
sh.efair.gov.cn/cyg2.jsp?id=1415&num=8&num1=8=a=n=c - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

see what others say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 23:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this is just one of the xanthenones/xanthones, and you need the generic term that covers them all?

'xanthone' may not be a strict technical term, rather a commercial/marketing term?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-10-26 04:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

咕吨酮(Xanthone,9一Xanthenone)又叫二苯并吡喃酮:
Xanthone(仙桐)系列抗氧化:

[PDF] 合成化学(t/nee Journal of Syntl~fic Q谢s廿y 咕吨酮类化合物的合成 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Keywords:xanthones synthesis~physiological activities~review 咕吨酮(Xanthone,9一Xanthenone)又叫二苯并吡喃酮(Chart ... 知母宁是一种从植物知母中提取的天然咕吨酮化合物,是一种很强的自由基清除剂,天然抗氧化剂知母宁能够抑制抗肿瘤阿霉素引起 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/o/96871a/2002/010/004/zk06_o2_6704916.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


868搜索 - [ Translate this page ]美国Xanthone(仙桐)抗氧化保健品专卖-> http://xnthone.web.3721diy.com 本店为美国Xanthones Plus International公司Xanthone(仙桐)系列抗氧化保健品专卖。 专利所有、完全吸收、纯Xanthone抗氧化剂(时下最强的抗氧化剂) ...
www.86822.com/search/index.asp?ind=14795&page=2 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-10-26 04:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

商业上,代替咕吨酮化合物?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-10-26 06:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

穿心草(口山)酮:
穿心草咄酮:
黄酮类化合物;酮(Xanthone,Xan):
系列黄酮类化合物

中国药物化学杂志050404 - [ Translate this page ]Inhibition of lipoprotein oxidation by prenylated xanthones derived from mangostin[J].Free Radic Res,2000,33:643-659. [2]何泉华,许实波.穿心草(口山)酮抗氧化作用初探[J].中国药理学通报,1998,14(2):130-132. [3]Ohishi N,Suzuki T,Ogasawara T ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zgywhxzz/z... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wanfangdata.com.cn ]


(口山)酮多羟基衍生物的合成 - [ Translate this page ][1]刘东梅,唐孝礼,张奕强,等.穿心草酮抗氧化作用初探[J].中草药,2003,31(5):358 [3]Wilawan Mahabus Rakam,Julie Proudfoot,Walter Taylor,et al.Inhibition of lipoprorein oxidation by prenylated xanthones derived from mangostin[J].Free Rad. ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=znyx200405005 - Similar pages


1,5,8-trihydroxy-3-methoxy-xanthone对大鼠局灶性脑缺血再灌注损伤的 ... - [ Translate this page ]穿心草xanthones抗氧化作用初探[J].中国药理学通报,1998,14(2):130-2. [12]刘玮,吴华璞,祝晓光et al.白芍总苷对脑缺血再灌注损伤的保护作用[J].中国药理学通报,2004,20(2):211-4. [11]汤耀法,晏义平.脑内缺血区体积的定量测定[J] .上海医科大学学报,1996 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgylxtb200502020 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]


[PDF] 并醐撇唧File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
穿心草咄酮抗氧化作用初探. 堡墨兰塑垫. 尺2 2. (中山大学生命科学院药学系,广州510275). 中国田书分类号 ... Effects of canscora lucidissima xanthones on antioxidation in ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/r/94340x/1998/014/002/yy14_r16_2992615.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from engine.cqvip.com ]


酮对老年小鼠抗氧化酶活性的影响(论著) - [ Translate this page ]关键词:酮;抗氧化;抗氧化物酶 广州医学院学报990402 提要目的:探讨从穿心草中提取的三种黄酮类化合物 酮(Xanthone,Xan) 对老年小鼠体内抗氧化酶活性的影响。方法:连续20天腹腔注射0.2μmol/L和0.02μmol/L的三种Xan,测定体内超氧化物歧化酶、谷胱甘过 ...
www.100md.com/html/analecta/1999/04/01/37/802.htm - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


海峡药学 - [ Translate this page ]KEY WORDS:Xanthone;Ischemia-reperfusion;Lipid-peroxidation;Cerebral cortex 我们与中山大学化学化工学院合作,从穿心草中提取分离出系列黄酮类化合物,并对其进行了抗氧化、抗心肌缺血损伤的系统研究,发现它们均有不同程度的作用[1~2]。 ...
www.fjinfo.gov.cn/publicat/pharmace/004/200004-13.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

商业上,用'酮'最合适?



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ysun: 黄母铜 is definitely incorrect. It has nothing to do with copper.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! The site looked official, so...(just shows, you can't take short-cuts)