KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

identical with

Chinese translation: 包络线与零位线相同


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envelope identical with zeroline
Chinese translation:包络线与零位线相同
Entered by: wherestip

01:38 Oct 27, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / other
English term or phrase: identical with
The calculation of the indices is only accurate and reliable, if a strong signal (a continuous envelope without laps (envelope identical with zeroline)) is shown.
请问大家这里identical with是相同的意思吗?我觉得有点不太理解包络线(envelope)与零位线(zeroline)相等怎么信号还强呢?查了相关的一些资料,也没见过这种说法。
谢谢大家的解释!
Han Li
China
轮廓(形状)与零位线相同
Explanation:
keep in mind it's the envelope that is identical to the zeroline. That doesn't mean that the signal "coincides" with the zeroline. It only means that the signal is strong enough so it consistently stays at one level, and is almost parallel to the zeroline, with very little fluctuation(or laps as they call it)

其轮廓与零位线相同, 也就是说基本是一条直线(平行于 x 轴)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-27 16:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eng.tau.ac.il/~shiri/mip_lab/publications/doppler...

I wonder if this pdf file might help? On page 2 of the pdf, the signals in diagram (a) is what I would call having an envelope that is identical to zeroline, while diagram (b) is not.

I have no medical training, but I'm just looking at it from a English point of view with some technical/science background. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-27 16:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Han Li,

FWIW, here's another pdf solely for demonstration purposes. It has nothing to do with the medical field. The signal in the 1st graph is what I would call having an envelope that is identical to the zeroline, while the signal in the second graph has not.

http://www.school-for-champions.com/science/soundbeat.htm
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢各位的帮助!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4等同于,相当于
Shang
4fyi
Ray Luo
3轮廓(形状)与零位线相同
wherestip
1一致
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
等同于,相当于


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
2.4 栓子信号频谱 TCD可以检测脑循环中的栓子信号(固体栓子和气体栓子),主要依据多普勒频谱和音频信号的改变。典型的栓子信号被称之为高强度短暂信号,频谱特征:①持续时间短(0.01s~0.1s);②声强高于背景多普勒信号3dB~60dB;③信号多呈单向性,与多普勒频谱方向一致;④在心动周期内随意出现。气体栓子信号与固体栓子信号略有区别,前者连续出现或于同一时间出现叠加,声强明显高于背景多普勒信号,可达60dB以上;后者声强虽高于背景多普勒信号,但低于气栓信号,多≤40dB,信号非连续性出现,罕有相互连接者。大气泡栓子表现为一个突然发生的超出多普勒包络线范围的信号,而典型的固体栓子多在多普勒包络线之内。栓子信号必须与一些瞬间出现的伪迹信号相鉴别,伪迹信号可在检测探头移动,病人活动或调制仪器开关时出现。二者在实时监测时不难鉴别,但在脱机分析时则难以区别。伪迹信号频谱特征:①超声能量集中在频谱的低频区域;②信号可扩展至多普勒频谱范围之外;③频谱呈双向性,即从零位线同时往上、下扩展。

好像 包络线 是指信号,零位线 是指图像上的位置和曲线

identical with

只能意译 - 意思是

包络线从零位线同时往上、下扩展。


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envelope identical with zeroline
轮廓(形状)与零位线相同


Explanation:
keep in mind it's the envelope that is identical to the zeroline. That doesn't mean that the signal "coincides" with the zeroline. It only means that the signal is strong enough so it consistently stays at one level, and is almost parallel to the zeroline, with very little fluctuation(or laps as they call it)

其轮廓与零位线相同, 也就是说基本是一条直线(平行于 x 轴)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-27 16:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eng.tau.ac.il/~shiri/mip_lab/publications/doppler...

I wonder if this pdf file might help? On page 2 of the pdf, the signals in diagram (a) is what I would call having an envelope that is identical to zeroline, while diagram (b) is not.

I have no medical training, but I'm just looking at it from a English point of view with some technical/science background. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-27 16:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Han Li,

FWIW, here's another pdf solely for demonstration purposes. It has nothing to do with the medical field. The signal in the 1st graph is what I would call having an envelope that is identical to the zeroline, while the signal in the second graph has not.

http://www.school-for-champions.com/science/soundbeat.htm

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢各位的帮助!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, wherestip!我开始也考虑过“平行”,后来想既有波峰又有波谷怎么会平行?问题是我弄错了最根本的概念envelope,等会再上面贴出来。 Thanks again……


1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
一致


Explanation:
一致

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67