KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

it

Chinese translation: 'It' refers to the window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it
Chinese translation:'It' refers to the window
Entered by: ysun

14:14 Oct 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / other
English term or phrase: it
Detection Of Emboli
_ Connect the probe(s) you wish to measure with. Select the number of gates (1 or 2 in menu View).
_ Switch on the display of Doppler M-Mode window (in drop-down menu View). Having selected 2 Gates, you have to switch on the second Doppler M-Mode window as well (entry M-Mode 2 in menu View).
_ Activate emboli detection by clicking on Emboli Detection in the dropdown menu View. (这里说已经激活栓子检测)
This is only possible in freeze mode but not in online mode.
A window is opened that contains one or two histograms (one histogram for each Doppler M-Mode window). 疑问1:When the window was displayed at the last deactivation of emboli detection, it is also displayed when activating emboli detection again. 疑问2:When it was closed upon deactivation, only the button Emboli Detection appears in the task line on the display.
_ Click on this button to display the histogram window.

疑问2中的it和疑问1中的it是否都指直方图窗口(histogram window)?还是指代不同?
Thanks in advance!
Han Li
China
'It' refers to the window
Explanation:
I think it refers to the window.

Deactivation vs. activation:
When the window was displayed at the last deactivation
it is also displayed when activating

Open vs. close:
A window is opened that contains one or two histograms.
When it was closed upon deactivation
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢各位的热心帮助和解释!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5'It' refers to the windowysun
3the 'histogram' window (the one with the two histograms)
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'It' refers to the window


Explanation:
I think it refers to the window.

Deactivation vs. activation:
When the window was displayed at the last deactivation
it is also displayed when activating

Open vs. close:
A window is opened that contains one or two histograms.
When it was closed upon deactivation


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
谢谢各位的热心帮助和解释!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: From the sentences, I think "it" refers to the window.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: I think so too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ozethai
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva: the 'histogram' window
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  wherestip
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the 'histogram' window (the one with the two histograms)


Explanation:
'the histogram window' 'the window that contains one or two histograms'

1 A window is opened that contains one or two histograms (one histogram for each Doppler M-Mode window).
疑问1:When
2 the window
was displayed at the last deactivation of emboli detection,
3 it
is also displayed when activating emboli detection again. 疑问2:When
4 it
was closed upon deactivation, only the button Emboli Detection appears in the task line on the display.
_ Click on this button to display
5 the histogram window.

1-5 all refer to the same thing

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感谢您的详细解释!