KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Advil

Chinese translation: Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin 或 Aleve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advil
Chinese translation:Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin 或 Aleve
Entered by: Libin PhD

03:50 Mar 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Advil
各位同行,请帮忙找一下这几个词的中文译法。谢谢!

Advil, Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin, or Aleve

它们的上下文为:
Do not use any over-the-counter medications without checking with your doctor. Avoid drugs with ibuprofen or naproxen (Advil, Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin, or Aleve).
Raytrans
Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin 或 Aleve
Explanation:
Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin 或 Aleve

比较长,重新加一条。


Medipren 成份同样是ibuprofen,是不同厂商的品牌。
ibuprofen
n.
A nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication, C13H18O2, used especially in the treatment of arthritis and commonly taken for its analgesic and antipyretic properties.


Motrin也是一样的:

A trademark used for the drug ibuprofen.


Nuprin也是同一药物不同厂家生产的:
ibuprofen
n.
A nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication, C13H18O2, used especially in the treatment of arthritis and commonly taken for its analgesic and antipyretic properties.

Aleve的化学成分是Naproxen:
萘普生、甲氧萘丙酸、2-(6-甲氧基-2-萘基)丙酸:抗炎、解热、镇痛药

Naproxen的英文解释为:
n.
A drug, C14H14O3, used to reduce inflammation and pain, especially in the treatment of arthritis.

Shortening and alteration of methoxynaphthylpropionic acid, one of its chemical names.

这里的methoxynaphthylpropionic acid就是甲氧萘丙酸




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

总之,以上这几种药除了Aleve以外,其余成分都是布洛芬。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Very helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin 或 AleveLibin PhD
4 +1布洛芬;异丁苯丙酸Libin PhD


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
布洛芬;异丁苯丙酸


Explanation:
布洛芬;异丁苯丙酸

C13H18O2用作消炎、镇痛药
这里的13、18、2为下标,分别表示碳原子、氢原子核氧原子的数目。

这也是《英汉化学商名词典》中给出的。因为它有固定的化学组成,所以按组成译成了中文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 04:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也属于解热镇痛药,对我有特效,十多年来一直用它,屡试不爽。谨此向各位推荐。需要注意的是:如果肾功能不好,不要多吃。24小时内不能超过8片。其中通过加入其他药物又产生了不同的品种,最好的是Advil Cold and Sinus。对感冒和鼻窦炎特有效。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 04:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这种药品有效药物布洛芬的英文名称为:
Ibuprofen,化学学名为:对异丁基苯异丙酸(抗炎镇痛药)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 05:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如实在想译成中文,以下供参考:
Advil:阿得维尔
Medipren: 麦迪普林
Motrin: 莫特林
Nuprin: 努普林
Aleve:阿利维
Anacin: 安纳辛
Excedrin: 埃克塞德林


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 05:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Advil已有译名,不必再音译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 10:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

阿里夫instead of 阿里维

Libin PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: You are great!
2 hrs
  -> Thank. I am not that great. My Ph.D. is in Chemistry and I worked in a medical company's R&D department as a drug analytical chemist. This is one of my research fields.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin 或 Aleve


Explanation:
Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin 或 Aleve

比较长,重新加一条。


Medipren 成份同样是ibuprofen,是不同厂商的品牌。
ibuprofen
n.
A nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication, C13H18O2, used especially in the treatment of arthritis and commonly taken for its analgesic and antipyretic properties.


Motrin也是一样的:

A trademark used for the drug ibuprofen.


Nuprin也是同一药物不同厂家生产的:
ibuprofen
n.
A nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication, C13H18O2, used especially in the treatment of arthritis and commonly taken for its analgesic and antipyretic properties.

Aleve的化学成分是Naproxen:
萘普生、甲氧萘丙酸、2-(6-甲氧基-2-萘基)丙酸:抗炎、解热、镇痛药

Naproxen的英文解释为:
n.
A drug, C14H14O3, used to reduce inflammation and pain, especially in the treatment of arthritis.

Shortening and alteration of methoxynaphthylpropionic acid, one of its chemical names.

这里的methoxynaphthylpropionic acid就是甲氧萘丙酸




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

总之,以上这几种药除了Aleve以外,其余成分都是布洛芬。

Libin PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: You are great!
1 hr
  -> Thank. I am not that great. My Ph.D. is in Chemistry and I worked in a medical company's R&D department as a drug analytical chemist.