KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Loco Parentis

Chinese translation: 亲权


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loco Parentis
Chinese translation:亲权
Entered by: Raytrans

05:01 Mar 29, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Loco Parentis
Signature of Patient, Parent/Legal guardian, or Person Acting in Loco Parentis
Raytrans
亲权
Explanation:
亲权:是指父母亲具有的权力

该名可译为:
患者、父母/法定监护人,或者亲权代理人 (代行亲权者)。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2亲权
Donglai Lou
4 +2代替父母、代替双亲Libin PhD
4 +1养(父、母)或监护人
jinshi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
养(父、母)或监护人


Explanation:
Latin for "instead of a parent" or "in place of a parent," this phrase identifies a foster parent, a county custodial agency or a boarding school which is taking care of a minor, including protecting his/her rights.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
代替父母、代替双亲


Explanation:
代替父母、代替双亲

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 05:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

据法律出版社《英汉法律词典》(修订本)1998年12月

Libin PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs

agree  Yubing YANG: 加一个"代理家长"
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
亲权


Explanation:
亲权:是指父母亲具有的权力

该名可译为:
患者、父母/法定监护人,或者亲权代理人 (代行亲权者)。


Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ding_ding
1 day16 hrs

agree  zwcorp
6 days