KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

pregnant or father a child

Chinese translation: 懷孕或使人受孕生子


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pregnant or father a child
Chinese translation:懷孕或使人受孕生子
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

05:21 Mar 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pregnant or father a child
用藥期間您不應該 pregnant or father a child 怎么譯好呢?
謝謝!
Shaunna
United States
懷孕或使人受孕
Explanation:
Just leave that 生育.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Forrest Liang 好象和我想的差不多,但我最后决定用这个版本,简洁一些,意思也到了。谢谢 Wenjer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8懷孕或使人受孕Wenjer Leuschel
3 +2My answer may be offensive
Forrest Liang
3怀孕或求子
Xiangdong Zhuo


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
懷孕或使人受孕


Explanation:
Just leave that 生育.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Forrest Liang 好象和我想的差不多,但我最后决定用这个版本,简洁一些,意思也到了。谢谢 Wenjer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: 懷孕或使人受孕. 生育 is reproduction.
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Ma: Sorry for my frankness, but this is supposed to be medical instruction. Could we just use 授精或受孕?
55 mins
  -> Thanks, but 授精者不一定使人受孕。

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  tang jianmei
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yang Min
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Red & Black
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Julia Zou: Wonderful translation! Nothing more and nothing less!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. 那麼王豆腐也不是,我姓徐,不姓王。

agree  Huijun Suo
1 day12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My answer may be offensive


Explanation:
在用药期间,女性不应孕育胎儿或受孕,男性不应授Jing育儿。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-06 06:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

呀?我刚收到不到十分钟的提示信怎么就44分钟了?

or:
My answer may be offensive

在用药期间,女性不应受孕或孕育胎儿,男性不应授Jing育儿。



Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Also sounds ok.
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo: more exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
怀孕或求子


Explanation:
对于医学内容,还是明确为好:怀孕或使人致孕。

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 致孕 means exactly 使人受孕。So, it is redundant to say 使人致孕。
53 mins
  -> agree with you.