KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Cardiac arrest seconds

Chinese translation: 心脏骤停秒数


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cardiac arrest seconds
Chinese translation:心脏骤停秒数
Entered by: albertdeng

08:18 Oct 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Cardiac arrest seconds
On a Death Certificate. Cause or causes of death: Cardiac arrest seconds
心脏骤停二期?
albertdeng
New Zealand
心脏骤停秒数
Explanation:
It's a very important observed parameter in the first aid of cardiac arrest. Generally, cardiac arrest in 3 seconds will cause a dizzness; in 10~20 sesonds will cause unconsciousness and in 60 seconds will cause respiratory arrest.
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1心脏骤停秒数
Yang Min
4 +1心脏骤然停止跳动Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiac arrest seconds
心脏骤然停止跳动


Explanation:
"Seconds" means "all of/in a sudden."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 心脏骤停,即刻死亡
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiac arrest seconds
心脏骤停秒数


Explanation:
It's a very important observed parameter in the first aid of cardiac arrest. Generally, cardiac arrest in 3 seconds will cause a dizzness; in 10~20 sesonds will cause unconsciousness and in 60 seconds will cause respiratory arrest.

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!