KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

blanched upon

Chinese translation: 当。。。后,...变白


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanched upon
Chinese translation:当。。。后,...变白
Entered by: Han Li

14:34 Nov 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: blanched upon
capillary engorgement blanched upon inhalation of ether
Han Li
China
当。。。后,...变白
Explanation:
我想这里的upon是“。。。之后”的意思,即“吸入乙醚之后,毛细管充血变白”
FYI
Selected response from:

bestonlyfan
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr. Wang and bestonlyfan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4在……后,……发生了表皮松解
Frank Wang
4当。。。后,...变白
bestonlyfan


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
当。。。后,...变白


Explanation:
我想这里的upon是“。。。之后”的意思,即“吸入乙醚之后,毛细管充血变白”
FYI

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr. Wang and bestonlyfan.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在……后,……发生了表皮松解


Explanation:


全句:在吸入醚后,毛细血管充血发生了表皮松解

blanch: To scald (almonds, for example) in order to loosen the skin.
upon 和后面的词组成介词短语作状语

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-02 03:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

脱皮、脱屑而变白,个人认为重在表皮的变化

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!能告诉我你从哪个词典查到这个解释的吗?我查了几个词典都没发现这个解释。