KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

“despite the elements which were opposed to them”

Chinese translation: 尽管天公不作美


06:51 Jan 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / other
English term or phrase: “despite the elements which were opposed to them”
despite the elements which were opposed to them
These guys met in her birthday party, despite the elements which were opposed to them, a heavy rain falling the whole of the night and drenching them to the skin.
“despite the elements which were opposed to them”这句的意思明白,但要怎么表达才最恰当呢?请指教,谢谢
Diana Chen
Chinese translation:尽管天公不作美
Explanation:
elements 应该指后面的下雨天气。供参考。
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4尽管天公不作美
Yang Min
4尽管几经周折yuzouren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尽管几经周折


Explanation:
仅供参考

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
尽管天公不作美


Explanation:
elements 应该指后面的下雨天气。供参考。

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 主要是考量那个 elements 的意思:天候。
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  orientalhorizon
41 mins
  -> thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  H. J. Zhang: perfect
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, H. J. Zhang!

agree  chica nueva: the elements = the weather, especially bad conditions (尤指恶劣的)天气; wind, rain etc, forces of the atmosphere (Dictionaries)
22 hrs
  -> thank you, lai an!