KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

psychiatric hospitalization and medical hospitalisation

Chinese translation: 精神科住院和内科住院


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psychiatric hospitalization and medical hospitalisation
Chinese translation:精神科住院和内科住院
Entered by: Julia Zou

05:25 Mar 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: psychiatric hospitalization and medical hospitalisation
psychiatric hospitalization and medical hospitalisation

这两种住院治疗方式应该怎样用中文准确表述呢?
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
精神科住院和内科住院
Explanation:
依据上下文而定。
医院统计病人数时可以说成:在精神科住院和内科住院的病人有×××人次。
还有:精神科住院和内科住院的条件国内一流......
......
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1精神科住院和内科住院
Yang Min
4精神病住院治疗及内科住院治疗Lichun E
4精神住院治疗和药物住院治疗
clearwater
3psychiatric hospitalisation = 精神科中住院
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
精神病住院治疗及内科住院治疗


Explanation:
精神病住院治疗及内科住院治疗

按科别分类的住院治疗,参考 surgical hospitalization 外科住院治疗。

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: IMO hospitalization 没有'治疗'的含义
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychiatric hospitalisation = 精神科中住院


Explanation:
精神疾病患者非自愿住院的伦理学研究Ethical Problems of Involuntary ...- [ Translate this page ]精神科中强行住院引发的伦理问题初探The Initial Exploring to Ethical Problem from Hospitalization by Force in Psychiatric Hospitals [医学与哲学Medicine and ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-zgyxllx200403027.html - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 07:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hospitalise = to send someone into hospital 松(某人)住院 eg He broke a leg and was hospitalised for a month. 他的一条推断了,住院一个月.(朗文进阶词典)

hospitalise = to take someone to hospital and keep them there for treatment. eg His wife's been hospitalised for depression. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

hospitalize = to send to, put in or admit to a hospital. (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 08:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of insurance:

Medical hospitalisation - private hospital or day stay clinic
$250,000 per life assured, per policy year
General Surgery - private hospital
$250,000 per life assured, per policy year
Cardiac Surgery/procedures - private hospital
$250,000 per life assured, per policy year
Oral Surgery - private hospital or day stay clinic
$250,000 per life assured, per policy year
Pre Admission and Post Discharge - private hospital or day stay clinic
Included as part of hospitalisation or surgery maximum cover
Outpatient Care - private hospital, day stay clinic or specialist rooms approved by Sovereign
$100,000 per life assured, per policy year
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:pM5Axg8xQDwJ:www.quadra...

Medical HospitalisationReferred by and under the control of a Medical Practitioner Band III or IV in private practice for treatment, convalescence or observation in a Private Hospital. Includes reimbursement for hospital accommodation (on a single room basis, excluding suites) and ancillary hospital charges.Note: Excludes hospice, geriatric and psychiatric hospital care.

Psychiatric Hospitalisation Referred by and under the control of a Medical Practitioner vocationally registered $330 per nightin psychiatry for treatment, convalescence or observation in a Private Hospital. Includes reimbursement for hospital accommodation and ancillary hospital charges

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:x1vyTxgyD-oJ:www.southe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 08:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psychiatric Hospitalisation Referred by and under the control of a Medical Practitioner vocationally registered $330 per nightin psychiatry for treatment,
->Psychiatric Hospitalisation Referred by and under the control of a Medical Practitioner vocationally registered in psychiatry for treatment,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 08:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical hospitalisation (in the context of psychiatry) 综合医院住院:

综合医院住院患者精神科会诊及随访研究 Psychiatric consultation for medical patients and follow - up study in general hospital [上海精神医学 Shanghai Archives of Psychiatry] 叶尘宇 , 沈一峰 , 凌政 , 季建林 , Ye Chenyu , Shen Yifeng , Ling Zheng

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
精神科住院和内科住院


Explanation:
依据上下文而定。
医院统计病人数时可以说成:在精神科住院和内科住院的病人有×××人次。
还有:精神科住院和内科住院的条件国内一流......
......

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol So
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
精神住院治疗和药物住院治疗


Explanation:
精神治疗和药物治疗

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86