KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

refill

Chinese translation: (處方的)再配


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refill
Chinese translation:(處方的)再配
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

16:15 Apr 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: refill
How many Plavix scripts do you write per week?
How many Plavix scripts do you refill per week?

第一句中的write我准备翻译成“开具”,但是第二句中的refill该怎么翻译呢?

谢谢!
Fan Gao
Australia
(處方的)再配
Explanation:
再裝
For prescription:再配, because prescription=配方
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(處方的)再配
Gertrude Tsau
4续配(处方)
Liangjun Gu
3继续按方抓药
chica nueva
2续用
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(處方的)再配


Explanation:
再裝
For prescription:再配, because prescription=配方

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede: I think we mean the same
7 mins
  -> 謝謝!

agree  pkchan
10 hrs
  -> 謝謝!

agree  AZ-Loc
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Liang Zhao
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
继续按方抓药


Explanation:
英语在线:综合训练- [ Translate this page ]prescribe 开药方, prescription 处方 Send him to Ward Three.? 把他送去3号病房。 Send him toward three. ... refill the prescription 继续按方抓药, ...
yywx.njust.edu.cn/zhxl/tlxl/tljq/listen_005.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 目录File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
fill the prescription按方抓药, refill the prescription继续按方抓药, ..... prescribe 开药方 pill / tablet 药片 liquid 喝药水 injection => shot 注射 ...
220.169.45.179/sky/web/yuandi/UploadFiles_1823/200712/20071201190826503.doc - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-30 01:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你可以联系医生让他给原来的处方加refill:

问个关于药品refill的问题[Chinese In North America(北美华人e网 ...- [ Translate this page ]是的。。。就算2次之后,你如果还需要,也可以让药房联系医生的。。。或者你可以联系医生让他给原来的处方加refill,不用去看. 我经常让我医生的小米给药方fax. ...
www.huaren.us/dispbbs.asp?boardID=331&ID=371593 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-30 01:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refill = 笔芯;填充物;充值:

Refills笔芯
If a prescription that OPMeds holds on file includes refills, we can fill them for you as appropriate.如果处方,即opmeds搁置对档案包括填充物,我们可以填补他们为你恰当的。 We will notify you by e-mail as your refill date approaches.我们会通知你的电子信箱作为您的充值日期的临近。 We will not bill or ship the refill unless we have received authorization from you.我们不会法案或船舶充值除非我们已经得到授权,由你。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:I6P7mNhZIukJ:www.opmeds...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bill Li: refill means fill again重写
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  pkchan
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
续用


Explanation:
续用几次?

In the US, you can get a prescription for something multiple times, for example, Medicine A, 3 times. It is all on the same slip of paper. This means you get Medicine A at the apothecary in a certain size and when it's all used up you go in and get it again. And then a third time. We call this getting the prescription refilled

If it means to renew or to prolong, 续用 is probably acceptable in China. But an equivalent does not really exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-30 09:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

处方续用。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
续配(处方)


Explanation:
I totally agree with the explanation provided by others. This is a practice for chronic diseases or for medical insurance. I google it using the term "续配", and the results seems satisfactory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-30 13:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

续配药物

Liangjun Gu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4